← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)

Delivery location

CY

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment 50421200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment (50421200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CY101 median · 9 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)

Statusactive

Contracts

The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)

Statusactive
Value£28,815

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ae6
Latest release ID002161-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 06:33:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002161-2024
11 Oct 2023tender029911-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002161-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T06:33:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90726",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "title": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103113",
          "name": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90726",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frances.booth100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103113",
      "name": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Nicosia",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "title": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28814.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002161-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002161-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T06:33:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90726",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "title": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103113",
          "name": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90726",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frances.booth100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103113",
      "name": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Nicosia",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galatariotis Technical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "title": "The Maintenance, Repair of and Basic User Training for an X-Ray Machine for the Sovereign Base Area (SBA) Customs and Immigration in British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28814.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002161-2024-709025450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2023 · 029911-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T09:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85334",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36166.07,
          "currency": "EUR"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a 3-year contract with 2 x 1-year option periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the maintenance, repair and basic user training of a mobile X-Ray machine for the Sovereign Base Areas Customs & Immigration team in British Forces Cyprus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36166.07,
      "currency": "EUR"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the maintenance, repair and basic user training of a mobile X-Ray machine for the Sovereign Base Areas Customs & Immigration team in British Forces Cyprus.\nFull tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85334",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "patricia.barnard113@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90727",
      "name": "Commercial Branch",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Branch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}