← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice (31-03-2028)

Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →

BuyerMid Devon District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Provide ecological advice to Mid Devon District Council on: • Relevant planning applications submitted for determination • Technical work and draft policies and site allocations for the new local plan • The implementation of Biodiversity Net Gain To assist the preparation of a Habitat Regulations Assessment for the new local plan

Lot details

Lot Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WV25013-Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06975e
Latest release ID043787-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 10:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043787-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:28:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06975e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
    "name": "Mid Devon District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
          "name": "Devon County Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WV25013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice (31-03-2028)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide ecological advice to Mid Devon District Council on: • Relevant planning applications submitted for determination • Technical work and draft policies and site allocations for the new local plan • The implementation of Biodiversity Net Gain To assist the preparation of a Habitat Regulations Assessment for the new local plan ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
      "name": "Mid Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tiverton",
        "postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Moore",
        "email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1884234378"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devoncountycouncil@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WV25013-Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:28:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043787-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:28:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06975e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
    "name": "Mid Devon District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
          "name": "Devon County Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WV25013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice (31-03-2028)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide ecological advice to Mid Devon District Council on: • Relevant planning applications submitted for determination • Technical work and draft policies and site allocations for the new local plan • The implementation of Biodiversity Net Gain To assist the preparation of a Habitat Regulations Assessment for the new local plan ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
      "name": "Mid Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tiverton",
        "postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Moore",
        "email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1884234378"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devoncountycouncil@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WV25013-Ecological and Biodiversity Net Gain- Advice ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043787-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043787-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:28:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}