Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Urgent and Emergency Care department utilise the K-Light cover system from Eson. The system provides disposable covers, with head support, for patient trauma transfers. There are 2 products that the trust currently purchase: TTCOVERKL – This is a full body disposable cover with head support. TTHEADFIXKL – This is the head support only for the times when the whole cover isn’t needed. The K-Light system is manufactured by Eson. Wolverson X-ray ltd are the sole distributor for the products in the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d779 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069894-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 17:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069894-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069894-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T17:04:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165308",
"name": "Wolverson X-Ray Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WT25-065 Trauma Transfer Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Urgent and Emergency Care department utilise the K-Light cover system from Eson. The system provides disposable covers, with head support, for patient trauma transfers. There are 2 products that the trust currently purchase:\nTTCOVERKL – This is a full body disposable cover with head support.\nTTHEADFIXKL – This is the head support only for the times when the whole cover isn’t needed. The K-Light system is manufactured by Eson. Wolverson X-ray ltd are the sole distributor for the products in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nsisong Williamson",
"email": "nsisong.williamson@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165308",
"name": "Wolverson X-Ray Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Willenhall, West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Walsall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wolversonx-ray.co.uk",
"telephone": "01902637333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WT25-065 Trauma Transfer Cover",
"value": {
"amount": 31963.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38355.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:04:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069894-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T17:04:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165308",
"name": "Wolverson X-Ray Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WT25-065 Trauma Transfer Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Urgent and Emergency Care department utilise the K-Light cover system from Eson. The system provides disposable covers, with head support, for patient trauma transfers. There are 2 products that the trust currently purchase:\nTTCOVERKL – This is a full body disposable cover with head support.\nTTHEADFIXKL – This is the head support only for the times when the whole cover isn’t needed. The K-Light system is manufactured by Eson. Wolverson X-ray ltd are the sole distributor for the products in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nsisong Williamson",
"email": "nsisong.williamson@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165308",
"name": "Wolverson X-Ray Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Willenhall, West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Walsall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wolversonx-ray.co.uk",
"telephone": "01902637333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WT25-065 Trauma Transfer Cover",
"value": {
"amount": 31963.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38355.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:04:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}