← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WT25-064 Preserflo for Glaucoma Patients

Buyer: Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Preserflo MicroShunt is an innovative glaucoma drainage system that offers a less invasive procedure for patients with glaucoma. This procedure reduces the need for postoperative interventions and has a shorter duration of 20 minutes compared to the current 60-minute procedure. Implementing this system benefits the Trust by allowing more patients to be treated in one theatre list, enhancing patient treatment and care. Additionally, the Preserflo MicroShunt improves the quality of care, reduces patient waiting times, and decreases the need for follow-ups or inpatient stays. Currently, Santen UK Limited stands as the sole supplier of this product in the market, with no other competitors offering the same product.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WT25-064 Preserflo for Glaucoma Patients

Statusactive
Value£108,290

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d661
Latest release ID069438-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 14:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069438-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T14:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d661",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165145",
          "name": "Santen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WT25-064 Preserflo for  Glaucoma Patients",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Preserflo MicroShunt is an innovative glaucoma drainage system that offers a less invasive procedure for patients with glaucoma. This procedure reduces the need for postoperative interventions and has a shorter duration of 20 minutes compared to the current 60-minute procedure. Implementing this system benefits the Trust by allowing more patients to be treated in one theatre list, enhancing patient treatment and care. Additionally, the Preserflo MicroShunt improves the quality of care, reduces patient waiting times, and decreases the need for follow-ups or inpatient stays.\nCurrently, Santen UK Limited stands as the sole supplier of this product in the market, with no other competitors offering the same product.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nsisong Williamson",
        "email": "nsisong.williamson@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165145",
      "name": "Santen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury Hall, London Colney"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.ukandie@santen.com",
        "telephone": "01727615110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WT25-064 Preserflo for  Glaucoma Patients",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108290,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129948
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069438-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069438-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:50:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069438-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T14:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d661",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165145",
          "name": "Santen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WT25-064 Preserflo for  Glaucoma Patients",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Preserflo MicroShunt is an innovative glaucoma drainage system that offers a less invasive procedure for patients with glaucoma. This procedure reduces the need for postoperative interventions and has a shorter duration of 20 minutes compared to the current 60-minute procedure. Implementing this system benefits the Trust by allowing more patients to be treated in one theatre list, enhancing patient treatment and care. Additionally, the Preserflo MicroShunt improves the quality of care, reduces patient waiting times, and decreases the need for follow-ups or inpatient stays.\nCurrently, Santen UK Limited stands as the sole supplier of this product in the market, with no other competitors offering the same product.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nsisong Williamson",
        "email": "nsisong.williamson@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165145",
      "name": "Santen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury Hall, London Colney"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.ukandie@santen.com",
        "telephone": "01727615110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WT25-064 Preserflo for  Glaucoma Patients",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108290,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129948
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069438-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069438-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:50:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}