← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services

Buyer: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerWest Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of quantity surveying consultancy services to support the Trust's UEC funded capital works programme. QS activities associated with the refurbishment of the MECU, creation of a new staff changing area, Emergency Department reception desk works, bereavement room refurbishment, Muslim WC provision, remodelling of an existing changing area to create an Emergency Department staff break room, bariatric bed store works and the provision of a gender-neutral WC. The service supports the Trust in ensuring effective cost control, budget management and commercial oversight throughout project delivery. This contract has been awarded directly to a single supplier for technical and operational reasons relating to continuity of existing estates works. The supplier retains detailed knowledge of the Trust’s estate, ongoing works, and site-specific requirements. Introducing an alternative supplier at this stage would create risks including disruption to ongoing works, delays or issues with existing designs and partially completed works, potential health and safety impacts, and additional cost and delay caused by mobilisation and knowledge transfer. The Trust acknowledges that this requirement was not procured under a competitive process before commencement. This approach was chosen due to the need to manage immediate operational and safety risks rather than standard procurement practice and limits competition and may be subject to external review or challenge.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services

Statusactive
Value£43,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dece
Latest release ID075159-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 09:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075159-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14203044",
          "name": "Castons Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of quantity surveying consultancy services to support the Trust's UEC funded capital works programme. QS activities associated with the refurbishment of the MECU, creation of a new staff changing area, Emergency Department reception desk works, bereavement room refurbishment, Muslim WC provision, remodelling of an existing changing area to create an Emergency Department staff break room, bariatric bed store works and the provision of a gender-neutral WC. The service supports the Trust in ensuring effective cost control, budget management and commercial oversight throughout project delivery.\nThis contract has been awarded directly to a single supplier for technical and operational reasons relating to continuity of existing estates works.\nThe supplier retains detailed knowledge of the Trust’s estate, ongoing works, and site-specific requirements. Introducing an alternative supplier at this stage would create risks including disruption to ongoing works, delays or issues with existing designs and partially completed works, potential health and safety impacts, and additional cost and delay caused by mobilisation and knowledge transfer.\nThe Trust acknowledges that this requirement was not procured under a competitive process before commencement. This approach was chosen due to the need to manage immediate operational and safety risks rather than standard procurement practice and limits competition and may be subject to external review or challenge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01284713000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14203044",
      "name": "Castons Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Kiln   44 Felaw Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14203044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "castons_enquiries@arteliagroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:38:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075159-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14203044",
          "name": "Castons Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of quantity surveying consultancy services to support the Trust's UEC funded capital works programme. QS activities associated with the refurbishment of the MECU, creation of a new staff changing area, Emergency Department reception desk works, bereavement room refurbishment, Muslim WC provision, remodelling of an existing changing area to create an Emergency Department staff break room, bariatric bed store works and the provision of a gender-neutral WC. The service supports the Trust in ensuring effective cost control, budget management and commercial oversight throughout project delivery.\nThis contract has been awarded directly to a single supplier for technical and operational reasons relating to continuity of existing estates works.\nThe supplier retains detailed knowledge of the Trust’s estate, ongoing works, and site-specific requirements. Introducing an alternative supplier at this stage would create risks including disruption to ongoing works, delays or issues with existing designs and partially completed works, potential health and safety impacts, and additional cost and delay caused by mobilisation and knowledge transfer.\nThe Trust acknowledges that this requirement was not procured under a competitive process before commencement. This approach was chosen due to the need to manage immediate operational and safety risks rather than standard procurement practice and limits competition and may be subject to external review or challenge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01284713000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14203044",
      "name": "Castons Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Kiln   44 Felaw Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14203044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "castons_enquiries@arteliagroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WSFT - Works - MECU Refurb QS services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:38:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}