Lot 1
No lot description published.
Service cover 6 EPOC devices (hand held blood gas analysers used by the COPD Team) over a period of 3 years. This contract enables repair and replacement of faulty devices during the contract period. A 3 year contract, payable in year 1, was opted for, as this creates a saving in comparison to paying for a new service contract each year
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03050664",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WSFT - Pathology - COPD - 6 EPOC devices service cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service cover 6 EPOC devices (hand held blood gas analysers used by the COPD Team) over a period of 3 years. This contract enables repair and replacement of faulty devices during the contract period. A 3 year contract, payable in year 1, was opted for, as this creates a saving in comparison to paying for a new service contract each year",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01284712827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03050664",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBERLEY",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FLOOR 3 PARKVIEW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03050664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imaging-servicecontracts.gb@siemens-healthineers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WSFT - Pathology - COPD - 6 EPOC devices service cover",
"value": {
"amount": 14062.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16874.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03050664",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WSFT - Pathology - COPD - 6 EPOC devices service cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service cover 6 EPOC devices (hand held blood gas analysers used by the COPD Team) over a period of 3 years. This contract enables repair and replacement of faulty devices during the contract period. A 3 year contract, payable in year 1, was opted for, as this creates a saving in comparison to paying for a new service contract each year",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01284712827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03050664",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CAMBERLEY",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FLOOR 3 PARKVIEW"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03050664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imaging-servicecontracts.gb@siemens-healthineers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WSFT - Pathology - COPD - 6 EPOC devices service cover",
"value": {
"amount": 14062.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16874.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}