← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WSFT - Estates - Theatre lights

Buyer: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerWest Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and reactive works to West Suffolk Hospital for one or more of the following: Operating Theatre Lights, Examination Lights, and Battery Backup Units.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Theatre lights servicing

Statusactive
Value£21,216

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf9c
Latest release ID066649-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 10:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T11:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50116100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164263",
          "name": "G.K Wood & Son Ltd T/A Fulbourn Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C396065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSFT - Estates - Theatre lights",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\nand reactive works to West Suffolk Hospital for one or more of the following: Operating Theatre Lights,\nExamination Lights, and Battery Backup Units.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164263",
      "name": "G.K Wood & Son Ltd T/A Fulbourn Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Falcon Court, Hinchingbrooke Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fulbournmedical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Theatre lights servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21216,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25459.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066649-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066649-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:57:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066649-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T11:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50116100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164263",
          "name": "G.K Wood & Son Ltd T/A Fulbourn Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C396065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSFT - Estates - Theatre lights",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\nand reactive works to West Suffolk Hospital for one or more of the following: Operating Theatre Lights,\nExamination Lights, and Battery Backup Units.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164263",
      "name": "G.K Wood & Son Ltd T/A Fulbourn Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Falcon Court, Hinchingbrooke Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fulbournmedical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Theatre lights servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21216,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25459.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066649-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066649-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:57:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}