← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP186.1 ADAS Programme (AEB)

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

DVSA need to test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

To test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off from a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WP186.1 ADAS Programme

Statusactive
Value£186,290

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ae7
Latest release ID045036-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 08:31:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045036-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T09:31:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156610",
          "name": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme (AEB)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA need to test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off from a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156610",
      "name": "Horiba Mira Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156611",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045036-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T09:31:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156610",
          "name": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme (AEB)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA need to test a range of M1 and N3 category vehicles that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off from a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156610",
      "name": "Horiba Mira Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horiba Mira Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156611",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "title": "WP186.1 ADAS Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045036-2025-K280022802-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}