← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract variation to include further preconditioning testing. Primary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

Primary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9733 median · 30.4 average (1,114 of 3,973 with a bid count)4 average (1,227 of 3,973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9083 median · 66.5 average (251 of 908 with a bid count)6.4 average (293 of 908 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Call-off from a Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme

Statusactive
SupplierUTAC UK LTD

Contracts

WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme

Statusactive
Value£244,598

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ade6
Latest release ID064594-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 09:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064594-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064594-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147898",
          "name": "UTAC UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Primary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract variation to include further preconditioning testing. \nPrimary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call-off from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147898",
      "name": "UTAC UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UTAC UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147899",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244597.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064594-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064594-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147898",
          "name": "UTAC UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Primary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract variation to include further preconditioning testing. \nPrimary investigation into noise emissions testing of a 2 wheeled road motorcycle and replacement exhaust systems from each L3e classes, A1, A2 and A3",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call-off from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147898",
      "name": "UTAC UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UTAC UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147899",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "title": "WP183.1 Motorcycle Noise Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244597.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064594-2025-K280022800-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}