Lot 1
To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market.
Award criteria
price
To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market. The number of tests is expected to be 60 if further testing is required then further approval will need to be sought.
UK
To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,292 | 4 median · 30.7 average (2,703 of 7,292 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,995 of 7,292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,665 | 4 median · 64.9 average (567 of 1,665 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (646 of 1,665 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058794 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048623-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 08:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048623-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T09:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market. \nThe number of tests is expected to be 60 if further testing is required then further approval will need to be sought.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off from a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69958",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 176620,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T09:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission specialist laboratory testing to assess the compliance of aftermarket emissions components placed on the market. \nThe number of tests is expected to be 60 if further testing is required then further approval will need to be sought.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off from a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69958",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"title": "WP181 Aftermarket Emissions Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 176620,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048623-2025-K280022803-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}