WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme - Lot 1
This is for the Emission Testing of 24 vehicles which include: Car, light vans Petrol, Diesel or Hydrogen and NOVC Hybrids, including 4x4
Award criteria
price
This is for the provision of vehicle emission testing across a range of different vehicles to ensure they meet the required standards they were approved to.
UK · UK
This is for the Emission Testing of 24 vehicles which include: Car, light vans Petrol, Diesel or Hydrogen and NOVC Hybrids, including 4x4
Award criteria
price
Emission Testing of 6 Light Duty PHEV
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
| 2 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055db9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 13:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154172",
"name": "Horiba Mira"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme - Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the Emission Testing of 24 vehicles which include: Car, light vans Petrol, Diesel or Hydrogen and NOVC Hybrids, including 4x4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme - Lot 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emission Testing of 6 Light Duty PHEV",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the provision of vehicle emission testing across a range of different vehicles to ensure they meet the required standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk.dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154172",
"name": "Horiba Mira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba Mira"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151388",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 299925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 155486.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154172",
"name": "Horiba Mira"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme - Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the Emission Testing of 24 vehicles which include: Car, light vans Petrol, Diesel or Hydrogen and NOVC Hybrids, including 4x4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme - Lot 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emission Testing of 6 Light Duty PHEV",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP180 Vehicle Emissions Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the provision of vehicle emission testing across a range of different vehicles to ensure they meet the required standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90282",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk.dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154171",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154172",
"name": "Horiba Mira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba Mira"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151388",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 299925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039311-2025-K28022801a-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"title": "WP180 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 155486.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039311-2025-K28022801b-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}