Lot 1
DVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.
Award criteria
price
Tyres sold to the public display a label which helps the motoring public make informed choices about the tyres they choose to fit on their vehicle. DVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance. This notice is for an agreement up to 30/06/2025 to the value of £219,072 ex VAT.
UK
DVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024086-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 01 2024 09:32:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024086-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024086-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-01T10:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120231",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"title": "WP167 Tyre Label Testing 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP167 Tyre Labelling Testing 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tyres sold to the public display a label which helps the motoring public make informed choices about the tyres they choose to fit on their vehicle. \nDVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.\nThis notice is for an agreement up to 30/06/2025 to the value of £219,072 ex VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120231",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"title": "WP167 Tyre Label Testing 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 219072,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024086-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-01T10:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120231",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"title": "WP167 Tyre Label Testing 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP167 Tyre Labelling Testing 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tyres sold to the public display a label which helps the motoring public make informed choices about the tyres they choose to fit on their vehicle. \nDVSA Market Surveillance Unit would like to carry out testing to understand that the information provided on the labels accurately reflect tyre performance.\nThis notice is for an agreement up to 30/06/2025 to the value of £219,072 ex VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120231",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"title": "WP167 Tyre Label Testing 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 219072,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024086-2024-K280022347-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}