Lot 1
Testing of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles. 5 vehicles in total.
Award criteria
price
The award of a contract to test the the implementation and operation of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles, that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.
UK
Testing of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles. 5 vehicles in total.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0478b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019927-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 01 2024 10:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 019927-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019927-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T11:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117183",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Testing of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles. 5 vehicles in total.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract to test the the implementation and operation of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles, that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a Framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117183",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 143226,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019927-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T11:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117183",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Testing of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles. 5 vehicles in total.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract to test the the implementation and operation of Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (ADAS) of a range of M1 and N1 category vehicles, that are representative of the vehicle fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that vehicles meet the standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a Framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117183",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"title": "WP166 ADAS Programme 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 143226,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019927-2024-K280022346-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}