Lot 1
This is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices.
Award criteria
price
This is a variation to the contract which increases the value and requires an FTS notice to be published. This is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust after treatment components meet the standards they were approved to.
UKK11
This is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,304 | 5 median · 28.4 average (3,685 of 9,304 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,039 of 9,304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 32 | 5 median · 13.9 average (8 of 32 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (10 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033251-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 16 2024 09:19:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033251-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033251-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-16T10:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127154",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127155",
"name": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP161 Aftermarket Emissions Programme 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a variation to the contract which increases the value and requires an FTS notice to be published.\nThis is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust after treatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127154",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DVSA Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127155",
"name": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"value": {
"amount": 167762.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033251-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-16T10:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127154",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127155",
"name": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP161 Aftermarket Emissions Programme 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a variation to the contract which increases the value and requires an FTS notice to be published.\nThis is for the provision of testing a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust after treatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract from a Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127154",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DVSA Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127155",
"name": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MILLBROOK PROVING GROUND LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117184",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"value": {
"amount": 167762.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033251-2024-K280022343-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}