Lot 1
This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is to complete testing on tyres.
Award criteria
price
This variation is to increase the value to include additional tyre testing. This is within scope of the original contract.
FR · UK
This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is to complete testing on tyres.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 5 median · 5.9 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: FR | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041df9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035339-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 12:36:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035339-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035339-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T12:36:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is to complete testing on tyres.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FR"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This variation is to increase the value to include additional tyre testing. This is within scope of the original contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 336230,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035339-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T12:36:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is to complete testing on tyres.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FR"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This variation is to increase the value to include additional tyre testing. This is within scope of the original contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99637",
"name": "UTAC UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"title": "WP144 Tyre Label Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 336230,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035339-2023-K280022059-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}