← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Test Program

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2023

What is being bought

DVSA wishes to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is for DVSA to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain. These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer85 median · 5.6 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured through a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Testing Program

Statusactive
Value£126,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c1ed
Latest release ID011187-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 19 2023 09:03:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2023award, contract011187-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011187-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T10:03:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Testing Program",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80599",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is for DVSA to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain.  These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Test Program",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA wishes to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain.  These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80599",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Testing Program",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126544.89,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2023 · 011187-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011187-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T10:03:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Testing Program",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80599",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded through DVSA's framework. The contract is for DVSA to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain.  These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Test Program",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA wishes to test a range of replacement aftermarket pollution control devices upon vehicles that are representative of the petrol and diesel fleet currently in use on the roads of Great Britain.  These tests are intended to ensure that the aftermarket exhaust aftertreatment components meet the standards they were approved to.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80599",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "title": "WP141 Aftermarket Component Emissions Testing Program",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126544.89,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011187-2023-K280022022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}