Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
Award criteria
price
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
UK · UK · UK · UK
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
Award criteria
price
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
Award criteria
price
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
Award criteria
price
Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical services | Not published |
| 2 | Technical services | Not published |
| 3 | Technical services | Not published |
| 4 | Technical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3.5 median · 4.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c331 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011510-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 12:41:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011510-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011510-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T13:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c331",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2 Public Service Vehicles M2/M3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 3 Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 4 Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme 2023-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House St James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"value": {
"amount": 41267.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2 Public Service Vehicles M2/M3",
"value": {
"amount": 44549.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 3 Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"value": {
"amount": 215664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 4 Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"value": {
"amount": 117863,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011510-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T13:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c331",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2 Public Service Vehicles M2/M3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 3 Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 4 Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme 2023-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emissions testing programme for Services which is procured through DVSA's Vehicle Component Testing Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47087",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80807",
"name": "Horiba MIRA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horiba MIRA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80851",
"name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Costin House St James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 1 Heavy Duty Vehicles N2/N3",
"value": {
"amount": 41267.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036a-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 2 Public Service Vehicles M2/M3",
"value": {
"amount": 44549.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036b-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 3 Light Duty Vehicles Petrol, Diesel & NOVC Hybrid- M1/N1",
"value": {
"amount": 215664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036c-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"title": "WP140 Emissions Testing Programme - Lot 4 Light Duty Vehicles PHEV (OVC-HEV) M1/N1",
"value": {
"amount": 117863,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011510-2023-K28022036d-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}