Lot 1
2 year call-off contract via the Procedure Packs NHS Supply Chain Framework - Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs
Award criteria
price
2 year call-off contract for Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs from the NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework
UKK23
2 year call-off contract via the Procedure Packs NHS Supply Chain Framework - Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Dressing packs (33141116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,368 | 2 median · 115.7 average (1,462 of 3,368 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,743 of 3,368 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 18 | 1 median · 2.3 average (14 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082644-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 12:12:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082644-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082644-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T13:12:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082644-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00062537",
"name": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 year call-off contract via the Procedure Packs NHS Supply Chain Framework - Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woundcare Dressing Packs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 year call-off contract for Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs from the NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "33141116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dressing packs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "2 year call-off contract from NHS Supply Chain Framework (Procedure Packs - Lot 2 - Bespoke Procedure Packs)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00062537",
"name": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00062537",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082644-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215094.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082644-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082644-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T13:12:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082644-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00062537",
"name": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 year call-off contract via the Procedure Packs NHS Supply Chain Framework - Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woundcare Dressing Packs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 year call-off contract for Polyfield Plus Dressing Packs from the NHS Supply Chain Procedure Packs Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "33141116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dressing packs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "2 year call-off contract from NHS Supply Chain Framework (Procedure Packs - Lot 2 - Bespoke Procedure Packs)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00062537",
"name": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00062537",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mediq Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082644-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215094.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082644-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}