Wound Imaging Solutions
Buyer: East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The supply of Wound Imaging Solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>● Lot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>● Lot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions<br/><br/>Both lots cover ‘one off purchase’ and ‘leasing’ options
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 20 median · 54.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f790 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003744-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 05 2024 16:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 003744-2024 |
| 11 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036363-2023 |
| 29 Aug 2023 | tender | 025297-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003744-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-05T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C192956",
"title": "Wound Imaging Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "imito Ltd would will use the name imito AG for this Framework Agreement. Their correct address is as follows:Flüelastrasse 31, CH-8047 Zürich"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of Wound Imaging Solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>●\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>●\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions<br/><br/>Both lots cover ‘one off purchase’ and ‘leasing’ options",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003744-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003744-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-05T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C192956",
"title": "Wound Imaging Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "imito Ltd would will use the name imito AG for this Framework Agreement. Their correct address is as follows:Flüelastrasse 31, CH-8047 Zürich"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of Wound Imaging Solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>●\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>●\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions<br/><br/>Both lots cover ‘one off purchase’ and ‘leasing’ options",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Dec 2023 · 036363-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036363-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-11T12:35:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036363-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100371",
"name": "Healthy.io"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036363-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100372",
"name": "imito Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036363-2023-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100373",
"name": "ARANZ Medical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C192956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of Wound Imaging Solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>●\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>●\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions<br/><br/>The estimated value of the Framework Agreement is £3,500,000 for the initial 12 month period. This estimated value increases to £14,000,000 if all three extension periods (3 periods of 12 months) are taken.<br/><br/>Period of contract: 2 January 2024 to 1 January 2025 (12 months with the option to extend by 3 twelve-month periods for a total period of 4 years) Additional information: The estimated value of the Framework Agreement is £3,500,000 for the initial 12 month period. This estimated value increases to £14,000,000 if all three extension periods (3 periods of 12 months) are taken.<br/><br/>Period of contract: 2 January 2024 to 1 January 2025 (12 months with the option to extend by 3 twelve-month periods for a total period of 4 years)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wound Imaging Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The supply of Wound Imaging Solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>●\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>●\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions<br/><br/>Both lots cover ‘one off purchase’ and ‘leasing’ options",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100371",
"name": "Healthy.io",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The King's Fund, 11-13 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0AN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthy.io"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100372",
"name": "imito Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"locality": "Fluelastrasse",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Fluelastrasse 31, 8047"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "imito Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100373",
"name": "ARANZ Medical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NZ",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"countryName": "New Zealand",
"streetAddress": "47 Hereford Street, Level 1 Christchurch"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARANZ Medical Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91329",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Litigation Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036363-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036363-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036363-2023-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036363-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036363-2023-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036363-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement is £3,500,000 for the initial 12 month period. This estimated value increases to £14,000,000 if all three extension periods (3 periods of 12 months) are taken.<br/><br/>We would ask you to please note that the ‘Awarded Value’ given for each supplier (Section FTS/OJEU Notice Details and Suppliers Awarded) are token amounts which allow us to navigate the Atamis procurement portal and NOT indicative of the value of the Framework Agreement.<br/><br/>As per above, the value attributed to the Framework Agreement is as follows:<br/>The estimated value of the Framework Agreement is £3,500,000 for the initial 12 month period. This estimated value increases to £14,000,000 if all three extension periods (3 periods of 12 months) are taken.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Aug 2023 · 025297-2023 · tender
{
"id": "025297-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-29T12:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply of wound imaging solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>•\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>•\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wound Imaging Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply of wound imaging solutions has been divided in to two (2) Lots, which have been summarised below: <br/>•\tLot 1 – 3D Wound Imaging Solutions <br/>•\tLot 2 – 2D Wound Imaging Solutions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1352",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Fulbourn",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91329",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Litigation Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement is £3,500,000 for the initial 12 month period. This estimated value increases to £14,000,000 if all three extension periods (3 periods of 12 months) are taken.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}