← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Worthing Heat Network Project

Buyer: Worthing Borough Council →

BuyerWorthing Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2022

What is being bought

Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is seeking interest and proposals from suitable economic operators for its project to finance, design, build, operate and maintain a heat network in Worthing using a corporate concession model. The Project is to provide heat to approximately 22 existing buildings in Worthing town centre, including both Worthing Hospital (and satellite buildings) and Splashpoint Leisure Centre and a further five large development sites currently in planning and to assist WBC to meet its declared aim to be carbon neutral by 2030 and to assist Worthing to decarbonise by 2045. Further detail is set out in Section VI.3.

Categories

Public utilities 65000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0337e5
Latest release ID012615-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 16 2022 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2022tenderUpdate012615-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012615-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49570",
    "name": "Worthing Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "682457284",
    "title": "Worthing Heat Network Project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worthing:-Public-utilities./6FTGN2722T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FTGN2722T\n GO Reference: GO-2022516-PRO-20143874",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is seeking interest and proposals from suitable economic operators for its project to finance, design, build, operate and maintain a heat network in Worthing using a corporate concession model. \nThe Project is to provide heat to approximately 22 existing buildings in Worthing town centre, including both Worthing Hospital (and satellite buildings) and Splashpoint Leisure Centre and a further five large development sites currently in planning and to assist WBC to meet its declared aim to be carbon neutral by 2030 and to assist Worthing to decarbonise by 2045. Further detail is set out in Section VI.3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49570",
      "name": "Worthing Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Chapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adur-worthing.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@adur-worthing.go.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903221499"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2022 · 012615-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012615-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49570",
    "name": "Worthing Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "682457284",
    "title": "Worthing Heat Network Project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worthing:-Public-utilities./6FTGN2722T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FTGN2722T\n GO Reference: GO-2022516-PRO-20143874",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is seeking interest and proposals from suitable economic operators for its project to finance, design, build, operate and maintain a heat network in Worthing using a corporate concession model. \nThe Project is to provide heat to approximately 22 existing buildings in Worthing town centre, including both Worthing Hospital (and satellite buildings) and Splashpoint Leisure Centre and a further five large development sites currently in planning and to assist WBC to meet its declared aim to be carbon neutral by 2030 and to assist Worthing to decarbonise by 2045. Further detail is set out in Section VI.3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49570",
      "name": "Worthing Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Chapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adur-worthing.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@adur-worthing.go.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903221499"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}