← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Worlingham Pontoon

Buyer: Broads Authority →

Participate on broads-authority.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBroads Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£50,000
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Design and supply 20m pontoon with ramp fixed to riverbank, with installation guidance.

Delivery location

UKH15, GB

Categories

Floating structures 34515000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floating structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Floating structures (34515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15183 median · 4.1 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)120Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee3d
Latest release ID079490-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 16:47:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079490-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-05T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-15T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders can be submitted by email to tenders@broads-authority.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025tender079490-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T16:47:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated using a method known as MAT (most advantageous tender). A panel of the Authority' Officers will undertake the evaluation process. The Authority will consider both quality and price in the evaluation of tenders. Full details are available on pages 8-12 of the tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worlingham Pontoon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/about-us/how-we-work/transparency/invitations-to-tender",
        "description": "Website contains full tender pack.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079490-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079490-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T16:47:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and supply 20m pontoon with ramp fixed to riverbank, with installation guidance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted by email to tenders@broads-authority.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Leonard",
        "email": "emily.leonard@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07970291642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079490-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T16:47:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated using a method known as MAT (most advantageous tender). A panel of the Authority' Officers will undertake the evaluation process. The Authority will consider both quality and price in the evaluation of tenders. Full details are available on pages 8-12 of the tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worlingham Pontoon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/about-us/how-we-work/transparency/invitations-to-tender",
        "description": "Website contains full tender pack.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079490-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079490-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T16:47:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and supply 20m pontoon with ramp fixed to riverbank, with installation guidance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted by email to tenders@broads-authority.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Leonard",
        "email": "emily.leonard@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07970291642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}