← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WorkWell Programme

Buyer: Wigan Council →

BuyerWigan Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of the WorkWell programme, providing early-intervention work and health assessments and light-touch, holistic support for participants facing health-related barriers to employment. Support includes employer liaison and work and health coaching, offering a single, joined up pathway to locally available services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PA111 - WorkWell Programme

Statusactive
Value£153,199

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efb5
Latest release ID082746-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 13:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T14:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
          "name": "Ingeus UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the WorkWell programme, providing early-intervention work and health assessments and light-touch, holistic support for participants facing health-related barriers to employment. Support includes employer liaison and work and health coaching, offering a single, joined up pathway to locally available services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "Ingeus UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor 66 – 68 East Smithfield Royal Pharmaceutical Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ingeus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PA111 - WorkWell Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153198.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 183838.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:58:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082746-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T14:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
          "name": "Ingeus UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the WorkWell programme, providing early-intervention work and health assessments and light-touch, holistic support for participants facing health-related barriers to employment. Support includes employer liaison and work and health coaching, offering a single, joined up pathway to locally available services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "Ingeus UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor 66 – 68 East Smithfield Royal Pharmaceutical Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ingeus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PA111 - WorkWell Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153198.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 183838.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:58:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}