Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Refinitiv are the sole providers of Thomson Reuters Eikon, DataStream and World scope. The afore mentioned software was purchased from the supplier individually, but they have changed the way these can be supplied. All these products now come under the Workspace package, therefore we need to renew to continue to use the above for teaching and learning. Like other companies Refinitv started the databases many decades ago and they are the sole providers of this software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f07d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080490-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:55:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:55:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168511",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1796-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Workspace licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refinitiv are the sole providers of Thomson Reuters Eikon, DataStream and World scope. The afore mentioned software was purchased from the supplier individually, but they have changed the way these can be supplied. All these products now come under the Workspace package, therefore we need to renew to continue to use the above for teaching and learning.\nLike other companies Refinitv started the databases many decades ago and they are the sole providers of this software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168511",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerbacs@thomsonreuters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Workspace licences",
"value": {
"amount": 84348,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101217.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:55:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:55:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168511",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1796-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Workspace licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refinitiv are the sole providers of Thomson Reuters Eikon, DataStream and World scope. The afore mentioned software was purchased from the supplier individually, but they have changed the way these can be supplied. All these products now come under the Workspace package, therefore we need to renew to continue to use the above for teaching and learning.\nLike other companies Refinitv started the databases many decades ago and they are the sole providers of this software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168511",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerbacs@thomsonreuters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Workspace licences",
"value": {
"amount": 84348,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101217.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:55:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}