Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Works in Default - Waste, Vegetation & Drainage
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£325,000
Submission deadline 27 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "Works in Default - Waste, Vegetation & Drainage". Published status: active. Published value: £325,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £325,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Martenscroft Nursery SchoolTop vendor: 22.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Martenscroft Nursery School | 1 win | £3,540,690 |
| FAMILY ACTION | 1 win | £2,516,150 |
| ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| THE BIG LIFE COMPANY LIMITED | 1 win | £2,084,742 |
| HOME-START MANCHESTER | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f75 | ||
What is being bought
Manchester City Council is looking to procure contracts for Works in Default - Waste, Vegetation & Drainage.
This contract is for the allocation works based on legal enforcement notices which have been served in respect of a property or private land. The contract comprises the carrying out of various repair and remedial works on behalf of the City Council, subsequent to the issuing of the appropriate legal notice(s) and their default.
The procurement encompasses the following Lots:
• Lot 1 - Waste and Vegetation
The Environmental Crimes Team will allocate works based on legal enforcement notices which have been served in respect of a property or private land. Works under this lot relate to refuse removal, "Filthy and Verminous" properties and Cut back of overgrown vegetation.
• Lot 2 - Drainage
The Environmental Crimes Team will allocate works based on legal enforcement notices which have been served in respect of a property or private land. Works under this lot relate to undertaking investigations to below ground drainage systems and completing repair to ensure such systems are working adequately and health and safety risks are removed. This work may involve carrying out surveys, the provision of contract drawings, unblocking drains and excavations for section rebuild.
Suppliers can tender for one or both Lots.
The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. It is intended for the contract to commence 1st July 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £325,000
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Waste and VegetationactivePublished value£315,000The Environmental Crimes Team will allocate works based on legal enforcement notices which have been served in respect of a property or private land. Works under this lot relate to refuse removal, "Filthy and Verminous" properties and Cut back of overgrown vegetation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2DrainageactivePublished value£10,000The Environmental Crimes Team will allocate works based on legal enforcement notices which have been served in respect of a property or private land. Works under this lot relate to undertaking investigations to below ground drainage systems and completing repair to ensure such systems are working adequately and health and safety risks are removed. This work may involve carrying out surveys, the provision of contract drawings, unblocking drains and excavations for section rebuild.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT - Submission deadline
27 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMPDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Mar 2026, 12:18 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published