Works Contractors Framework
Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust →
What is being bought
MTVH has a pipeline of over 150 fire safety remediation projects over the coming 5-7 years. Planning is underway for a Framework to that will allow for Early Supplier Involvement, continuity across projects and building lasting relationships. The remediation projects are mainly in London and SE, with some located in Notts and East Midlands. Contractors are expected to have an understanding and experience of PAS guidance for Principal Contractors and working practices under the Building Safety Act / Building Regulations. A Lot structure based on value-bands is proposed, intended to make this opportunity suitable for SMEs: 1: £20k - £800k 2: £800k - £3m 3: £2m - £5m there may also be an option to include regional Lots
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04839e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022812-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 23 2024 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022812-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022812-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-23T12:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04839e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79679",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:688196-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04839e",
"title": "Works Contractors Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this PIN is for pre-market engagement .............. restricted tender to be issued in September ................................. A PIN has been issued to gauge interest from the market and to inform our lotting strategy & tender process, suppliers are encouraged to participate at this stage to feed back and raise questions. .......................... We will be carrying out our pre-tender market engagement on the ProcureCo platform.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=877468250\n GO Reference: GO-2024723-PRO-26965562",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "tender details",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please contact admin@procureco.uk quoting the following code: MTVHDFRM7242 Requesting to join the MTVH Contractors Framework pre-tender market engagement group."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "tender"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MTVH has a pipeline of over 150 fire safety remediation projects over the coming 5-7 years. Planning is underway for a Framework to that will allow for Early Supplier Involvement, continuity across projects and building lasting relationships. The remediation projects are mainly in London and SE, with some located in Notts and East Midlands. Contractors are expected to have an understanding and experience of PAS guidance for Principal Contractors and working practices under the Building Safety Act / Building Regulations. A Lot structure based on value-bands is proposed, intended to make this opportunity suitable for SMEs: 1: £20k - £800k 2: £800k - £3m 3: £2m - £5m there may also be an option to include regional Lots",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79679",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.lopez@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022812-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022812-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-23T12:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04839e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79679",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:688196-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04839e",
"title": "Works Contractors Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this PIN is for pre-market engagement .............. restricted tender to be issued in September ................................. A PIN has been issued to gauge interest from the market and to inform our lotting strategy & tender process, suppliers are encouraged to participate at this stage to feed back and raise questions. .......................... We will be carrying out our pre-tender market engagement on the ProcureCo platform.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=877468250\n GO Reference: GO-2024723-PRO-26965562",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "tender details",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please contact admin@procureco.uk quoting the following code: MTVHDFRM7242 Requesting to join the MTVH Contractors Framework pre-tender market engagement group."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "tender"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MTVH has a pipeline of over 150 fire safety remediation projects over the coming 5-7 years. Planning is underway for a Framework to that will allow for Early Supplier Involvement, continuity across projects and building lasting relationships. The remediation projects are mainly in London and SE, with some located in Notts and East Midlands. Contractors are expected to have an understanding and experience of PAS guidance for Principal Contractors and working practices under the Building Safety Act / Building Regulations. A Lot structure based on value-bands is proposed, intended to make this opportunity suitable for SMEs: 1: £20k - £800k 2: £800k - £3m 3: £2m - £5m there may also be an option to include regional Lots",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79679",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.lopez@mtvh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}