← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support (WPSPPS)

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer118.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD431 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFor transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067580-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£6,951,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd88
Latest release ID067580-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 09:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067580-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T10:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067580-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184881",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support (WPSPPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184881",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ey.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300001",
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1215352000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067580-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6951700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067580-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067580-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T10:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067580-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184881",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support (WPSPPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will be required to support DWP (the Authority) in delivering the Workplace Services Programme and associated programme and business as usual activity.<br/><br/>This contract allows for data migration work from legacy platforms along with rules and models to be discovered, tested and published to necessary business areas and new supporting platforms<br/>Please Note<br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For transparency and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>Procurement ref CF-0003000DQH00000FUqLV2A1<br/>Contract Finder reference<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1ede6302-706d-4935-979a-0c703503258d",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184881",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ey.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300001",
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1215352000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067580-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6951700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067580-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}