← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support. (WPSPPS)

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Estates Procurement Programme support for the Work Place Services procurement programme

Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2023 to 21 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,0764 median · 30.8 average (5,500 of 13,076 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,144 of 13,076 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published4.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,6024 median · 59.3 average (1,442 of 3,602 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,697 of 3,602 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008078-2024-25818-1

Statusactive
Value£8,433,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044841
Latest release ID008078-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 16:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate008078-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008078-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T16:15:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107746",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107747",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Estates Procurement Programme support for the Work Place Services procurement programme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support. (WPSPPS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdestates.categoryteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107746",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 more London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107747",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107748",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton house, Tothill St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8433700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: There would be no continuity between programme work streams if a new supplier was awarded the pre-mobilisation workstream alone. The time required for a new supplier to upskill to deliver pre-mobilisation would exceed the length of pre-mobilisation itself, therefore to ensure continuity and avoidance of duplicate costs this modification has been made. A change in supplier would cause significant inconvenience, delay and duplication of costs for the department.",
          "description": "Additional workstream identified post contract award to accommodate pre-mobilisation activity and changing programme timeline."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008078-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008078-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T16:15:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107746",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107747",
          "name": "Ernst and Young LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Estates Procurement Programme support for the Work Place Services procurement programme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace Services Procurement Programme Support. (WPSPPS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdestates.categoryteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107746",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 more London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107747",
      "name": "Ernst and Young LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst and Young LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107748",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton house, Tothill St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8433700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008078-2024-25818-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: There would be no continuity between programme work streams if a new supplier was awarded the pre-mobilisation workstream alone. The time required for a new supplier to upskill to deliver pre-mobilisation would exceed the length of pre-mobilisation itself, therefore to ensure continuity and avoidance of duplicate costs this modification has been made. A change in supplier would cause significant inconvenience, delay and duplication of costs for the department.",
          "description": "Additional workstream identified post contract award to accommodate pre-mobilisation activity and changing programme timeline."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}