← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Workplace and FM24 - Market Sounding

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of the market sounding is to determine the market’s interest in the delivery of Workplace and Facilities Management for the Defra group from 2024. This includes the market’s interest in the commercial contractual commitment with Defra and explore the benefits of different commercial approaches to delivery. Defra are keen to undertake early engagement with the market to understand the available skills, market capacity and capability, any barriers to entry and market concentration. Defra are also keen to drive collaboration and joint working with the market. The questionnaire in the prospectus (available on request from becca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk) is designed to inform how Defra can best meet its objectives and how we best engage with the market. By seeking supply chain information this will support Defra’s decision making on the optimum operating model as part of our business case. This is the first part of a series of market engagement sessions that Defra will undertake as we progress through the project. This market engagement will give you the chance to provide feedback on our current plans. It will also give you the opportunity to tell us about any alternative approaches or innovative ideas, to successfully manage the project delivery more efficiently and generate significant savings. The questions primarily focus on: • Proposed Delivery Models • Commercial principles and models to support the Outline Business Case • Market and supply chain constraints we need to consider

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

To be determined

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 4.3 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be03
Latest release ID013968-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 18 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2021planning013968-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013968-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To be determined"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace and FM24 - Market Sounding",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the market sounding is to determine the market’s interest in the delivery of Workplace and Facilities Management for the Defra group from 2024. This includes the market’s interest in the commercial contractual commitment with Defra and explore the benefits of different commercial approaches to delivery. Defra are keen to undertake early engagement with the market to understand the available skills, market capacity and capability, any barriers to entry and market concentration. Defra are also keen to drive collaboration and joint working with the market. \nThe questionnaire in the prospectus (available on request from becca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk) is designed to inform how Defra can best meet its objectives and how we best engage with the market. By seeking supply chain information this will support Defra’s decision making on the optimum operating model as part of our business case. \nThis is the first part of a series of market engagement sessions that Defra will undertake as we progress through the project. \nThis market engagement will give you the chance to provide feedback on our current plans. It will also give you the opportunity to tell us about any alternative approaches or innovative ideas, to successfully manage the project delivery more efficiently and generate significant savings. \nThe questions primarily focus on: \n• Proposed Delivery Models \n• Commercial principles and models to support the Outline Business Case \n• Market and supply chain constraints we need to consider",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/Defra",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becca Simmins",
        "email": "becca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Organisations may register interest in this Market Sounding exercise via the following email address:\nbecca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk\nWe envisage the following time-scales:\nMarket Sounding Questionnaire will be available - 21 June 2021\nQuestionnaire return deadline - 9th July 2021\nTo clarify our understanding of any points raised following review of the returned questionnaires, Defra reserve the right to invite a limited number of respondents to participate in 1-to-1 discussions.\nThe results of the Market Sounding exercise (including any 1-to-1 discussions) may be used to shape and refine Defra's proposition before any formal procurement commences. It should be noted that any information provided on our current thinking should be considered formative in nature and no decision on the future solution, funding or commercial approach has yet been agreed.\nAll participants in the Market Sounding.\nexercise will do so at their own cost.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2021 · 013968-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013968-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To be determined"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workplace and FM24 - Market Sounding",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the market sounding is to determine the market’s interest in the delivery of Workplace and Facilities Management for the Defra group from 2024. This includes the market’s interest in the commercial contractual commitment with Defra and explore the benefits of different commercial approaches to delivery. Defra are keen to undertake early engagement with the market to understand the available skills, market capacity and capability, any barriers to entry and market concentration. Defra are also keen to drive collaboration and joint working with the market. \nThe questionnaire in the prospectus (available on request from becca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk) is designed to inform how Defra can best meet its objectives and how we best engage with the market. By seeking supply chain information this will support Defra’s decision making on the optimum operating model as part of our business case. \nThis is the first part of a series of market engagement sessions that Defra will undertake as we progress through the project. \nThis market engagement will give you the chance to provide feedback on our current plans. It will also give you the opportunity to tell us about any alternative approaches or innovative ideas, to successfully manage the project delivery more efficiently and generate significant savings. \nThe questions primarily focus on: \n• Proposed Delivery Models \n• Commercial principles and models to support the Outline Business Case \n• Market and supply chain constraints we need to consider",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/Defra",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becca Simmins",
        "email": "becca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Organisations may register interest in this Market Sounding exercise via the following email address:\nbecca.simmins@environment-agency.gov.uk\nWe envisage the following time-scales:\nMarket Sounding Questionnaire will be available - 21 June 2021\nQuestionnaire return deadline - 9th July 2021\nTo clarify our understanding of any points raised following review of the returned questionnaires, Defra reserve the right to invite a limited number of respondents to participate in 1-to-1 discussions.\nThe results of the Market Sounding exercise (including any 1-to-1 discussions) may be used to shape and refine Defra's proposition before any formal procurement commences. It should be noted that any information provided on our current thinking should be considered formative in nature and no decision on the future solution, funding or commercial approach has yet been agreed.\nAll participants in the Market Sounding.\nexercise will do so at their own cost.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}