← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Workload Allocation Management System

Buyer: University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University. Additional information: Start Date: 1 September 2022 End Date: 31 August 2029

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pilot Projects and Testing — 100
Pilot Projects and Testing — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2511 median · 6.5 average (99 of 251 with a bid count)2 average (110 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030280-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£387,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c8d
Latest release ID030280-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 27 2022 08:20:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2022award, contract030280-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-27T09:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030280-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08080877",
          "name": "Simitive Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University. Additional information: Start Date: 1 September 2022\nEnd Date: 31 August 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pilot Projects and Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pilot Projects and Testing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workload Allocation Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707281054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08080877",
      "name": "Simitive Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newminster House, 27-29 Baldwin Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08080877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Simitive Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030280-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030280-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030280-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-27T09:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030280-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08080877",
          "name": "Simitive Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University. Additional information: Start Date: 1 September 2022\nEnd Date: 31 August 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pilot Projects and Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pilot Projects and Testing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workload Allocation Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following technical assessment in the marketplace and pilot projects the University of Hertfordshire is implementing a Workload Allocation Management System to suit the complex and diverse requirements of the academic schools across the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707281054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08080877",
      "name": "Simitive Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newminster House, 27-29 Baldwin Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08080877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Simitive Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030280-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030280-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}