← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care Evaluation Partner

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care service is a supported employment offer for people with health conditions and disabilities. Due to the extension of the IPSPC service, the GMCA has awarded the incumbent programme evaluation partner (SQW Ltd) a below threshold contract in order to complete an end-to-end longitudinal evaluation of the programme. A robust evaluation is required to inform future service offers across GM. Through a mixed methods approach, the aim of this evaluation is to generate learning from the programme, testing, monitoring and evaluating the successes and shortfalls of the programme's design and delivery, offering solutions where possible. The evaluation will provide an in-depth analysis of participant needs and how these needs have been met through interventions within the service's directly delivered offer and through interventions supplied by wider integrated support services. The evaluation should understand participants' barriers to work, their intermediate improvement and the quality of outcomes they achieve.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£99,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2e3
Latest release ID074585-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 08:41:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074585-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T08:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01701564",
          "name": "SQW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA1432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care Evaluation Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care service is a supported employment offer for people with health conditions and disabilities. Due to the extension of the IPSPC service, the GMCA has awarded the incumbent programme evaluation partner (SQW Ltd) a below threshold contract in order to complete an end-to-end longitudinal evaluation of the programme. \nA robust evaluation is required to inform future service offers across GM. Through a mixed methods approach, the aim of this evaluation is to generate learning from the programme, testing, monitoring and evaluating the successes and shortfalls of the programme's design and delivery, offering solutions where possible. The evaluation will provide an in-depth analysis of participant needs and how these needs have been met through interventions within the service's directly delivered offer and through interventions supplied by wider integrated support services. The evaluation should understand participants' barriers to work, their intermediate improvement and the quality of outcomes they achieve.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01701564",
      "name": "SQW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre For Innovation Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01701564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccstenders@sqw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119998.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074585-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074585-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T08:41:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074585-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T08:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01701564",
          "name": "SQW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA1432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care Evaluation Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Working Well: Individual Placement and Support in Primary Care service is a supported employment offer for people with health conditions and disabilities. Due to the extension of the IPSPC service, the GMCA has awarded the incumbent programme evaluation partner (SQW Ltd) a below threshold contract in order to complete an end-to-end longitudinal evaluation of the programme. \nA robust evaluation is required to inform future service offers across GM. Through a mixed methods approach, the aim of this evaluation is to generate learning from the programme, testing, monitoring and evaluating the successes and shortfalls of the programme's design and delivery, offering solutions where possible. The evaluation will provide an in-depth analysis of participant needs and how these needs have been met through interventions within the service's directly delivered offer and through interventions supplied by wider integrated support services. The evaluation should understand participants' barriers to work, their intermediate improvement and the quality of outcomes they achieve.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01701564",
      "name": "SQW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre For Innovation Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01701564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccstenders@sqw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119998.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074585-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074585-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T08:41:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}