← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Workforce Technology Systems

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000,000
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

This framework is being brought to the market through the NHS Workforce Alliance and is a new framework for locally delivered Workforce Technology Systems. The framework seeks to continue to support the NHS Long Term Plan and Digital People Plan by providing a route to market for all software systems and digital solutions in use, to support the management, deployment and development of jobs and staff and associated reporting and analytics. The framework will set out to establish minimum standards with regards to interoperability, Service Levels, Key Performance Indicators and to support the development of the market in regards transparency of solutions and perceived value<br/><br/>The indicative timeline for the framework procurement is currently as follows (this is subject to change as the detailed scope, structure and requirements evolve):<br/>Issue a detailed market briefing document to all suppliers that respond to the PIN<br/>by June 2024<br/>Hold supplier briefing sessions throughout June 2024 and again in August / September 2024<br/>Issue draft documentation to all suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement September 2024<br/>Meet with suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement June-August 2024<br/>Finalise ITT pack September 2024<br/>ITT publication September / October 2024<br/>Standstill / Debrief Jan 2025<br/>Contract Award Notice published Jan 2025<br/>Framework Agreements signed Jan / Feb 2025

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this multi lot framework agreement includes all workforce software, training systems, Human Resource Application Software or anything which can be reasonably described as Workforce Technology.<br/><br/>The framework Lots will be divided into sub-categories (Sub-Lots) and will support the procurement of the above listed solution types (II.2 – Description), and anything which can be described in a similar way, in the hopes that this framework will enable innovation and evolution of systems and software available in the market throughout the life of the framework whilst setting clear standards for data and interoperability.<br/><br/>The framework agreement will allow for both further competition and direct award to all<br/>awarded suppliers. <br/><br/>In order to facilitate direct award, this framework will require either, or a combination of;<br/>a) The submission of a full and unrestricted National Price list which will be published in a catalogue and available to all potential contracting authorities with details of additional savings through collaborative or group purchasing activities.<br/>b) Specific details around the interoperability of supporting solutions with either; <br/>a. in-situ solutions, <br/>b. collective solution procurement (where the dominant solution is being competitively sourced or procured via direct award as per (a)), or <br/>c. where the solution is an advancement in the evolution of the product lifecycle or an additional feature to the original software (for example; a solution purchased to provide job planning but has developed a Junior Doctor Module with seamless interoperability which removes the need for a secondary procurement resulting in an alternative provider and additional interoperability complications).<br/>c) Where a merger of contracting authorities / organisations takes place and multiple solutions are in place, the decision can be made to harmonise solutions whereby the Trusts can support an award based on the performance SLA’s and KPI’s of the incumbent provider, or where either part (a) or (b) can be satisfied.<br/>d) Where a merger or “buy-out” of Solution Providers takes place, contracting authorities can choose to direct award to the “new” provider in so much that either (a) or (b) (or both) can be satisfied.<br/><br/>It is the intention of the NHS Workforce Alliance to ensure NHSE CCF endorsement and Spend Controls approval as part of the establishment of this framework.<br/><br/>The primary purpose of this notice is to both:<br/>a) provide the supply market with an indicative timetable for the procurement of the framework and; <br/>b) encourage expressions of interest for suppliers to participate in detailed pre-tender market<br/>engagement to support the finalisation of the scope, structure and award mechanics of the framework.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer137.5 median · 11.5 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1633 median · 4.3 average (3 of 163 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458e5
Latest release ID015053-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 15:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024planning015053-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015053-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T16:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this multi lot framework agreement includes all workforce software, training systems, Human Resource Application Software or anything which can be reasonably described as Workforce Technology.<br/><br/>The framework Lots will be divided into sub-categories (Sub-Lots) and will support the procurement of the above listed solution types (II.2 – Description), and anything which can be described in a similar way, in the hopes that this framework will enable innovation and evolution of systems and software available in the market throughout the life of the framework whilst setting clear standards for data and interoperability.<br/><br/>The framework agreement will allow for both further competition and direct award to all<br/>awarded suppliers. <br/><br/>In order to facilitate direct award, this framework will require either, or a combination of;<br/>a)\tThe submission of a full and unrestricted National Price list which will be published in a catalogue and available to all potential contracting authorities with details of additional savings through collaborative or group purchasing activities.<br/>b)\tSpecific details around the interoperability of supporting solutions with either; <br/>a.\tin-situ solutions, <br/>b.\tcollective solution procurement (where the dominant solution is being competitively sourced or procured via direct award as per (a)), or <br/>c.\twhere the solution is an advancement in the evolution of the product lifecycle or an additional feature to the original software (for example; a solution purchased to provide job planning but has developed a Junior Doctor Module with seamless interoperability which removes the need for a secondary procurement resulting in an alternative provider and additional interoperability complications).<br/>c)\tWhere a merger of contracting authorities / organisations takes place and multiple solutions are in place, the decision can be made to harmonise solutions whereby the Trusts can support an award based on the performance SLA’s and KPI’s of the incumbent provider, or where either part (a) or (b) can be satisfied.<br/>d)\tWhere a merger or “buy-out” of Solution Providers takes place, contracting authorities can choose to direct award to the “new” provider in so much that either (a) or (b) (or both) can be satisfied.<br/><br/>It is the intention of the NHS Workforce Alliance to ensure NHSE CCF endorsement and Spend Controls approval as part of the establishment of this framework.<br/><br/>The primary purpose of this notice is to both:<br/>a) provide the supply market with an indicative timetable for the procurement of the framework and; <br/>b) encourage expressions of interest for suppliers to participate in detailed pre-tender market<br/>engagement to support the finalisation of the scope, structure and award mechanics of the framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will be a national framework."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Technology Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is being brought to the market through the NHS Workforce Alliance and is a new framework for locally delivered Workforce Technology Systems. The framework seeks to continue to support the NHS Long Term Plan and Digital People Plan by providing a route to market for all software systems and digital solutions in use, to support the management, deployment and development of jobs and staff and associated reporting and analytics. The framework will set out to establish minimum standards with regards to interoperability, Service Levels, Key Performance Indicators and to support the development of the market in regards transparency of solutions and perceived value<br/><br/>The indicative timeline for the framework procurement is currently as follows (this is subject to change as the detailed scope, structure and requirements evolve):<br/>Issue a detailed market briefing document to all suppliers that respond to the PIN<br/>by June 2024<br/>Hold supplier briefing sessions throughout June 2024 and again in August / September 2024<br/>Issue draft documentation to all suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement September 2024<br/>Meet with suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement June-August 2024<br/>Finalise ITT pack September 2024<br/>ITT publication September / October 2024<br/>Standstill / Debrief Jan 2025<br/>Contract Award Notice published Jan 2025<br/>Framework Agreements signed Jan / Feb 2025",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Barrington",
        "email": "cds@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833188774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this opportunity for the purposes of contributing to, informing and refining the specifications and structure of the tender documentation then please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome to register to participate in subsequent rounds of pre-tender market engagement as per the above timetable. You will need to search for the contract ref: C283152 – Workforce Technology Systems.<br/><br/>The framework agreement shall include the following organisations in the United Kingdom and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of structural re-organisations or organisational changes:<br/>•\tCentral government departments and their executive agencies<br/>•\tNon-departmental public bodies<br/>•\tNational Health Service (NHS) bodies, including Clinical Commissioning Groups, NHS trusts, NHS foundation trusts, their subsidiaries, NHS GP’s, a special health authority and a local health board in England and Wales and other constituent bodies in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland<br/>•\tAll Local Authorities<br/>•\tAll Combined Authorities<br/>•\tPolice forces and other emergency services, fire and rescue services, the maritime and Coast guard agency<br/>•\tEducational establishments<br/>•\tRegistered social landlords<br/>•\tRegistered charities<br/>•\tDevolved and other administrations within the British Isles<br/>•\tHealthcare providers in the Channel Islands<br/>•\tNI Public Bodies<br/>•\tAny private sector organisations with a similar need",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 015053-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015053-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T16:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this multi lot framework agreement includes all workforce software, training systems, Human Resource Application Software or anything which can be reasonably described as Workforce Technology.<br/><br/>The framework Lots will be divided into sub-categories (Sub-Lots) and will support the procurement of the above listed solution types (II.2 – Description), and anything which can be described in a similar way, in the hopes that this framework will enable innovation and evolution of systems and software available in the market throughout the life of the framework whilst setting clear standards for data and interoperability.<br/><br/>The framework agreement will allow for both further competition and direct award to all<br/>awarded suppliers. <br/><br/>In order to facilitate direct award, this framework will require either, or a combination of;<br/>a)\tThe submission of a full and unrestricted National Price list which will be published in a catalogue and available to all potential contracting authorities with details of additional savings through collaborative or group purchasing activities.<br/>b)\tSpecific details around the interoperability of supporting solutions with either; <br/>a.\tin-situ solutions, <br/>b.\tcollective solution procurement (where the dominant solution is being competitively sourced or procured via direct award as per (a)), or <br/>c.\twhere the solution is an advancement in the evolution of the product lifecycle or an additional feature to the original software (for example; a solution purchased to provide job planning but has developed a Junior Doctor Module with seamless interoperability which removes the need for a secondary procurement resulting in an alternative provider and additional interoperability complications).<br/>c)\tWhere a merger of contracting authorities / organisations takes place and multiple solutions are in place, the decision can be made to harmonise solutions whereby the Trusts can support an award based on the performance SLA’s and KPI’s of the incumbent provider, or where either part (a) or (b) can be satisfied.<br/>d)\tWhere a merger or “buy-out” of Solution Providers takes place, contracting authorities can choose to direct award to the “new” provider in so much that either (a) or (b) (or both) can be satisfied.<br/><br/>It is the intention of the NHS Workforce Alliance to ensure NHSE CCF endorsement and Spend Controls approval as part of the establishment of this framework.<br/><br/>The primary purpose of this notice is to both:<br/>a) provide the supply market with an indicative timetable for the procurement of the framework and; <br/>b) encourage expressions of interest for suppliers to participate in detailed pre-tender market<br/>engagement to support the finalisation of the scope, structure and award mechanics of the framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will be a national framework."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Technology Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is being brought to the market through the NHS Workforce Alliance and is a new framework for locally delivered Workforce Technology Systems. The framework seeks to continue to support the NHS Long Term Plan and Digital People Plan by providing a route to market for all software systems and digital solutions in use, to support the management, deployment and development of jobs and staff and associated reporting and analytics. The framework will set out to establish minimum standards with regards to interoperability, Service Levels, Key Performance Indicators and to support the development of the market in regards transparency of solutions and perceived value<br/><br/>The indicative timeline for the framework procurement is currently as follows (this is subject to change as the detailed scope, structure and requirements evolve):<br/>Issue a detailed market briefing document to all suppliers that respond to the PIN<br/>by June 2024<br/>Hold supplier briefing sessions throughout June 2024 and again in August / September 2024<br/>Issue draft documentation to all suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement September 2024<br/>Meet with suppliers participating in pre-tender market engagement June-August 2024<br/>Finalise ITT pack September 2024<br/>ITT publication September / October 2024<br/>Standstill / Debrief Jan 2025<br/>Contract Award Notice published Jan 2025<br/>Framework Agreements signed Jan / Feb 2025",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Barrington",
        "email": "cds@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833188774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this opportunity for the purposes of contributing to, informing and refining the specifications and structure of the tender documentation then please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome to register to participate in subsequent rounds of pre-tender market engagement as per the above timetable. You will need to search for the contract ref: C283152 – Workforce Technology Systems.<br/><br/>The framework agreement shall include the following organisations in the United Kingdom and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of structural re-organisations or organisational changes:<br/>•\tCentral government departments and their executive agencies<br/>•\tNon-departmental public bodies<br/>•\tNational Health Service (NHS) bodies, including Clinical Commissioning Groups, NHS trusts, NHS foundation trusts, their subsidiaries, NHS GP’s, a special health authority and a local health board in England and Wales and other constituent bodies in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland<br/>•\tAll Local Authorities<br/>•\tAll Combined Authorities<br/>•\tPolice forces and other emergency services, fire and rescue services, the maritime and Coast guard agency<br/>•\tEducational establishments<br/>•\tRegistered social landlords<br/>•\tRegistered charities<br/>•\tDevolved and other administrations within the British Isles<br/>•\tHealthcare providers in the Channel Islands<br/>•\tNI Public Bodies<br/>•\tAny private sector organisations with a similar need",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}