← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Workforce Support Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

To deliver workforce support services to the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board workforce

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Workforce support services to the West Yorkshire ICB employees. These services have never been advertised to the market, with each being provided within the NHS and has mainly been through partnering with another NHS organisation to receive these services. Historically, these services have been provided by an NHS organisation, through partnering arrangements. The Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust (LTHT) are currently under contract with the ICB to provide Workforce support services to WYICB until the end of March 2023 and hold a separate contract for payroll services until March 2025. It is intended that provision of ‘Workforce Support Services’ is continued by the LTHT for the 23/24 and 24/25 financial years. From April 2023 single tax reference codes will be available from HM Revenue and Customs for ICB employees, which will enable information from the provision of payroll services to develop a single and common Electronic Staff Record system across West Yorkshire for the ICB. We believe – with the advent of single tax reference codes for WYICB employees/scheduled payroll merger of 5 organisations – that there is a clear benefit of aligning the provision of payroll services, with that for “workforce support services and the operational connectivity between the functions. This provides a clear benefit to having a common provider for both Workforce Support and payroll services for the ICB, with an alignment of contract end-dates to March 2025. The ICB are satisfied with the services and quality of provision by the existing provider.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,6524 median · 30.5 average (5,292 of 12,652 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,914 of 12,652 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,4754 median · 57 average (1,384 of 3,475 with a bid count)4.9 average (1,627 of 3,475 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award is permissibly made under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 where a change in supplier would cause significant inconvenience. The 5 West Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group’s had previously secured payroll and other associated services from three organisations, South West Yorkshire Partnership Foundation Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust and Bradford District Care Trust. An approach was agreed based on the three providers working together to collectively determine which organisation was in the best place to be the sole provider of payroll and other associated services to the newly formed West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These three providers agreed that Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust was the preferred provider for the West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Workforce Support Services

Statusactive
Value£510,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4e2
Latest release ID004249-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 16:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023award, contract004249-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T16:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Workforce Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75076",
          "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Workforce support services to the West Yorkshire ICB employees.\nThese services have never been advertised to the market, with each being provided within the NHS and has mainly been through partnering with another NHS organisation to receive these services. Historically, these services have been provided by an NHS organisation, through partnering arrangements.\nThe Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust (LTHT) are currently under contract with the ICB to provide Workforce support services to WYICB  until the end of March 2023 and hold a separate contract for payroll services until March 2025.\nIt is intended that provision of ‘Workforce Support Services’ is continued by the LTHT for the 23/24 and 24/25 financial years.\nFrom April 2023 single tax reference codes will be available from HM Revenue and Customs for ICB employees, which will enable information from the provision of payroll services to develop a single and common Electronic Staff Record system across West Yorkshire for the ICB.\nWe believe – with the advent of single tax reference codes for WYICB employees/scheduled payroll merger of 5 organisations – that there is a clear benefit of aligning the provision of payroll services, with that for “workforce support services and the operational connectivity between the functions.\nThis provides a clear benefit to having a common provider for both Workforce Support and payroll services for the ICB, with an alignment of contract end-dates to March 2025.  The ICB are satisfied with the services and quality of provision by the existing provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Support Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver workforce support services to the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board workforce",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is permissibly made under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 where a change in supplier would cause significant inconvenience. The 5 West Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group’s had previously secured payroll and other associated services from three organisations, South West Yorkshire Partnership Foundation Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust and Bradford District Care Trust.  An approach was agreed based on the three providers working together to collectively determine which organisation was in the best place to be the sole provider of payroll and other associated services to the newly formed West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.  These three providers agreed that Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust was the preferred provider for the West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wakefielddistricthcp.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Stanley",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75076",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James University Hospital, Beckett Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75077",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stand, Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Workforce Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004249-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T16:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Workforce Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75076",
          "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Workforce support services to the West Yorkshire ICB employees.\nThese services have never been advertised to the market, with each being provided within the NHS and has mainly been through partnering with another NHS organisation to receive these services. Historically, these services have been provided by an NHS organisation, through partnering arrangements.\nThe Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust (LTHT) are currently under contract with the ICB to provide Workforce support services to WYICB  until the end of March 2023 and hold a separate contract for payroll services until March 2025.\nIt is intended that provision of ‘Workforce Support Services’ is continued by the LTHT for the 23/24 and 24/25 financial years.\nFrom April 2023 single tax reference codes will be available from HM Revenue and Customs for ICB employees, which will enable information from the provision of payroll services to develop a single and common Electronic Staff Record system across West Yorkshire for the ICB.\nWe believe – with the advent of single tax reference codes for WYICB employees/scheduled payroll merger of 5 organisations – that there is a clear benefit of aligning the provision of payroll services, with that for “workforce support services and the operational connectivity between the functions.\nThis provides a clear benefit to having a common provider for both Workforce Support and payroll services for the ICB, with an alignment of contract end-dates to March 2025.  The ICB are satisfied with the services and quality of provision by the existing provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Support Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver workforce support services to the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board workforce",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is permissibly made under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 where a change in supplier would cause significant inconvenience. The 5 West Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group’s had previously secured payroll and other associated services from three organisations, South West Yorkshire Partnership Foundation Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust and Bradford District Care Trust.  An approach was agreed based on the three providers working together to collectively determine which organisation was in the best place to be the sole provider of payroll and other associated services to the newly formed West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.  These three providers agreed that Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust was the preferred provider for the West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wakefielddistricthcp.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Stanley",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75076",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James University Hospital, Beckett Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75077",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stand, Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Workforce Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004249-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}