Lot 1
No lot description published.
Workforce Solutions 2 will provide a central route for the public sector to procure the extended workforce. This spans: Vendor Neutral Statements of Work, Resource Augmentation, Consultancy and: Contingent Labour, Recruit, Train, Deploy, Permanent Recruitment, Overseas Workers And any other recruitment model or total talent acquisition that gains traction over the span of the contract
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,021 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,056 of 4,021 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,189 of 4,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 13:34:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039990-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039990-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:34:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Solution 2",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Workforce Solutions 2 will provide a central route for the public sector to procure the extended workforce.\nThis spans:\nVendor Neutral Statements of Work, Resource Augmentation, Consultancy\nand: Contingent Labour, Recruit, Train, Deploy, Permanent Recruitment, Overseas Workers\nAnd any other recruitment model or total talent acquisition that gains traction over the span of the contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:34:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039990-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:34:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Solution 2",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Workforce Solutions 2 will provide a central route for the public sector to procure the extended workforce.\nThis spans:\nVendor Neutral Statements of Work, Resource Augmentation, Consultancy\nand: Contingent Labour, Recruit, Train, Deploy, Permanent Recruitment, Overseas Workers\nAnd any other recruitment model or total talent acquisition that gains traction over the span of the contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:34:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}