← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEssex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£310,000
Published28 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to view current Workforce Management Solution available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet our current and future requirements. The Authority will use the demonstrations to gather information and produce an outcome-based specification of requirements which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for the Authority to gather information directly from developers, manufacturers and subject matter experts and view current Workforce Management solutions available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual Teams session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet the Authority’s current and future requirements. Please confirm requests to participate by 15:00 hours on the Thursday 12th December 2024. This is not a an invitation to tender and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender that may take place. Additional information: Further detailed information and instructions are available on the Delta eSourcing site, all requests to participate in the market engagement must be submitted via Delta. Please use the link provided to register on Delta and view the additional information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scheduling and productivity software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software package (48330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3622 median · 2.6 average (25 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4971 median · 1 average (1 of 497 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 497 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c0bb
Latest release ID038430-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 28 2024 12:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£310,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2024planning038430-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038430-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115704",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECFRS00390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for the Authority to gather information directly from developers, manufacturers and subject matter experts and view current Workforce Management solutions available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual Teams session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet the Authority’s current and future requirements. Please confirm requests to participate by 15:00 hours on the Thursday 12th December 2024. This is not a an invitation to tender and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender that may take place. Additional information: Further detailed information and instructions are available on the Delta eSourcing site, all requests to participate in the market engagement must be submitted via Delta. Please use the link provided to register on Delta and view the additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to view current Workforce Management Solution available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet our current and future requirements. The Authority will use the demonstrations to gather information and produce an outcome-based specification of requirements which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115704",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376576000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Witham:-Scheduling-and-productivity-software-package./4J9WV2W653\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4J9WV2W653\n GO Reference: GO-20241128-PRO-28697037",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038430-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038430-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115704",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECFRS00390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for the Authority to gather information directly from developers, manufacturers and subject matter experts and view current Workforce Management solutions available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual Teams session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet the Authority’s current and future requirements. Please confirm requests to participate by 15:00 hours on the Thursday 12th December 2024. This is not a an invitation to tender and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender that may take place. Additional information: Further detailed information and instructions are available on the Delta eSourcing site, all requests to participate in the market engagement must be submitted via Delta. Please use the link provided to register on Delta and view the additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to view current Workforce Management Solution available and ask for interest from the market to a host a virtual session to demonstrate how their solutions will meet our current and future requirements. The Authority will use the demonstrations to gather information and produce an outcome-based specification of requirements which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115704",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376576000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Witham:-Scheduling-and-productivity-software-package./4J9WV2W653\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4J9WV2W653\n GO Reference: GO-20241128-PRO-28697037",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}