Workforce Improvement Services
What is being bought
The Workforce Improvement Services (WIS) Framework seeks to appoint experienced, informed workforce partners with the knowledge and expertise to understand and resolve the challenges of NHS Beneficiaries’ workforce needs. Successful Suppliers are expected to deliver tailored, holistic workforce improvement solutions. The Framework will: Provide a dedicated, tailored and fully compliant route to market for the provision of Workforce Improvement Services. Offer the NHS access to proven and controlled solutions for addressing Workforce issues utilising innovative, accountable partnering solutions. Accommodate the anticipated growth in the NHS of outsourced, partnering Workforce Solution models in coming years. These models are common in the private sector and it is anticipated that similar solutions may be deployed throughout the NHS. Provision of scalable solutions, from smaller scale, focussed commissioned services up to management of entire workforce solutions for Trusts, or groups of Trusts (e.g. ICS footprints).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028865-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 18 2021 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 028865-2021 |
| 4 Oct 2021 | tender | 024678-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028865-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-18T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35142",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"title": "Workforce Improvement Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Workforce Improvement Services (WIS) Framework seeks to appoint experienced, informed workforce partners with the knowledge and expertise to understand and resolve the challenges of NHS Beneficiaries’ workforce needs. Successful Suppliers are expected to deliver tailored, holistic workforce improvement solutions.\nThe Framework will:\nProvide a dedicated, tailored and fully compliant route to market for the provision of Workforce Improvement Services.\nOffer the NHS access to proven and controlled solutions for addressing Workforce issues utilising innovative, accountable partnering solutions.\nAccommodate the anticipated growth in the NHS of outsourced, partnering Workforce Solution models in coming years. These models are common in the private sector and it is anticipated that similar solutions may be deployed throughout the NHS.\nProvision of scalable solutions, from smaller scale, focussed commissioned services up to management of entire workforce solutions for Trusts, or groups of Trusts (e.g. ICS footprints). ",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35142",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fulbourn, Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Victoria House Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob O'Neill",
"email": "rob.oneill@eoecph.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12233616377"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028865-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028865-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-18T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35142",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"title": "Workforce Improvement Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Workforce Improvement Services (WIS) Framework seeks to appoint experienced, informed workforce partners with the knowledge and expertise to understand and resolve the challenges of NHS Beneficiaries’ workforce needs. Successful Suppliers are expected to deliver tailored, holistic workforce improvement solutions.\nThe Framework will:\nProvide a dedicated, tailored and fully compliant route to market for the provision of Workforce Improvement Services.\nOffer the NHS access to proven and controlled solutions for addressing Workforce issues utilising innovative, accountable partnering solutions.\nAccommodate the anticipated growth in the NHS of outsourced, partnering Workforce Solution models in coming years. These models are common in the private sector and it is anticipated that similar solutions may be deployed throughout the NHS.\nProvision of scalable solutions, from smaller scale, focussed commissioned services up to management of entire workforce solutions for Trusts, or groups of Trusts (e.g. ICS footprints). ",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35142",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fulbourn, Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Victoria House Capital Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob O'Neill",
"email": "rob.oneill@eoecph.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12233616377"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Oct 2021 · 024678-2021 · tender
{
"id": "024678-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-04T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30427",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The period of the Framework Agreement shall be 24 months with an option to extend the Framework Agreement for two 12 months period thereafter."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Workforce Improvement Services (WIS) Framework seeks to appoint experienced, informed workforce partners with the knowledge and expertise to understand and resolve the challenges of NHS Beneficiaries’ workforce needs. Successful Suppliers are expected to deliver tailored, holistic workforce improvement solutions. \n\n \nThe Framework will: \nProvide a dedicated, tailored and fully compliant route to market for the provision of Workforce Improvement Services. \nOffer the NHS access to proven and controlled solutions for addressing Workforce issues utilising innovative, accountable partnering solutions. \nAccommodate the anticipated growth in the NHS of outsourced, partnering Workforce Solution models in coming years. These models are common in the private sector and it is anticipated that similar solutions may be deployed throughout the NHS. \nProvision of scalable solutions, from smaller scale, focussed commissioned services up to management of entire workforce solutions for Trusts, or groups of Trusts (e.g. ICS footprints). ",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Improvement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Workforce Improvement Services (WIS) Framework seeks to appoint experienced, informed workforce partners with the knowledge and expertise to understand and resolve the challenges of NHS Beneficiaries’ workforce needs. Successful Suppliers are expected to deliver tailored, holistic workforce improvement solutions. \n\n \nThe Framework will: \nProvide a dedicated, tailored and fully compliant route to market for the provision of Workforce Improvement Services. \nOffer the NHS access to proven and controlled solutions for addressing Workforce issues utilising innovative, accountable partnering solutions. \nAccommodate the anticipated growth in the NHS of outsourced, partnering Workforce Solution models in coming years. These models are common in the private sector and it is anticipated that similar solutions may be deployed throughout the NHS. \nProvision of scalable solutions, from smaller scale, focussed commissioned services up to management of entire workforce solutions for Trusts, or groups of Trusts (e.g. ICS footprints). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-25"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30427",
"name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria House, Fulbourn,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "Rob.ONeill@eoecph.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1223616377"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1014",
"name": "NHS Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}