Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Workflow for NHS Labs delivering SCID and SMA ISEs (EONIS-Q Methodology)
Services provided by medical laboratories
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Workflow for NHS Labs delivering SCID and SMA ISEs (EONIS-Q Methodology)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
24.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 391 active published awards; 367 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT | Last source update6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationServices provided by medical laboratories | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664a1 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention-to-Award Notice.<br/><br/>This notice is subject to Regulation 10 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, this is not a procurement via PA23 or PCR 2015.<br/><br/>This is a notice of intention to make an award in respect of the Service pursuant to the Direct Award C process via PSR for the services of three EONIS-Q Methodology Screening Labs, as part of the delivery and implementation of the ongoing NHS Newborn Blood Spot in-service evaluation (ISE) for Severe Combined Immuno-Deficiency (SCID), with the addition of the ISE for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA), as recommended by the UK NSC.<br/><br/>This is an intention to award notice. A notice of the confirmation of the award of each contract will be issued once they are signed.<br/><br/>Pursuant to the NHS Newborn Blood Spot in-service evaluation (ISE) for Severe Combined Immuno-Deficiency (SCID) contracts, with the addition of the ISE for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA), the providers are to provide the following functions:<br/><br/>• Specialist scientific and clinical workforce required to deliver assurance, quality oversight, and programme reporting.<br/>• Laboratory capacity and turnaround requirements to support in‑service evaluation activity alongside existing SCID delivery.<br/>• Quality assurance and quality control processes, including maintenance of consistent methodologies, validation status, and reporting standards.<br/>• Information governance, data management, and secure data flows required to support national screening evaluation and reporting.<br/>• Programme management and coordination activity necessary to support continuity and comparability of in‑service evaluation outputs.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS Newborn Blood Spot in-service evaluation (ISE) for Severe Combined Immuno-Deficiency (SCID) contracts, with the addition of the ISE for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA), the providers are to provide the following functions:<br/><br/>• Specialist scientific and clinical workforce required to deliver assurance, quality oversight, and programme reporting.<br/>• Laboratory capacity and turnaround requirements to support in‑service evaluation activity alongside existing SCID delivery.<br/>• Quality assurance and quality control processes, including maintenance of consistent methodologies, validation status, and reporting standards.<br/>• Information governance, data management, and secure data flows required to support national screening evaluation and reporting.<br/>• Programme management and coordination activity necessary to support continuity and comparability of in‑service evaluation outputs.<br/><br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Direct Award C process to 3 providers who are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/><br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year.<br/><br/>This procurement exercise will utilise the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award process via the NHS Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations.<br/><br/>The sourcing decision was taken in line with the Provider Selection Regime. The Basic Criteria were assessed and confirmed as met. A Most Suitable Provider approach was applied to secure continuity of specialist in service evaluation activity using established providers and methodologies<br/><br/>The Authority evaluated providers against five mandatory key criteria:<br/><br/>Quality and innovation 60%<br/>Value 20%<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 10%<br/>Improving access and reducing inequalities and facilitating choice 5%<br/>Social value 5%.<br/><br/>Existing break and exit clauses are retained and relied upon in the general conditions to manage risk and affordability. These provisions provide NHS England with the ability to vary or exit the arrangement should the national screening policy, service configuration, or delivery models change, thereby mitigating the financial risk associated with the increased contract value.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Wednesday, 18 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to england.commercialqueries@nhs.net, ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/><br/>Project reference: C429688<br/>Project title: Workflow for NHS Labs delivering SCID and SMA ISEs (EONIS-Q Methodology)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Mar 2026, 16:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,870,816
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,870,816 · signed 5 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-130973Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.<br/><br/>Explanation:<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Tuesday 17th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |