← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Workday Support Services

Buyer: Office for Students →

BuyerOffice for Students
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including: •Provide support with system development. •Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday. •Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems. •Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS. •Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS. •Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including: •Provide support with system development. •Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday. •Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems. •Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS. •Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS. •Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1602 median · 4.1 average (31 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015899-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£135,938

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f87
Latest release ID015899-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 08 2021 13:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2021award, contract015899-2021
2 Feb 2021tender002097-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015899-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-08T14:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015899-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
          "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workday Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
      "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI622516",
        "legalName": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015899-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135937.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015899-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=609111763\n GO Reference: GO-202178-PRO-18532066",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2021 · 015899-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015899-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-08T14:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015899-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
          "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workday Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
      "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI622516",
        "legalName": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015899-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135937.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015899-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=609111763\n GO Reference: GO-202178-PRO-18532066",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2021 · 002097-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002097-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workday Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-05T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-05T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The OfS is looking for this contract to provide support services for our Workday system including:\n•Provide support with system development.\n•Provide support and resolution of queries, incidents and issues encountered within Workday.\n•Provide support and incident resolution for solutions that provide integration to and from other OfS systems.\n•Provide advice and guidance on how Workday can support the OfS.\n•Provide advice and recommendations on enhancement and improvement opportunities to ensure Workday investment provides maximum benefit to the OfS.\n•Provide support to build our Workday knowledge and capability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./455SBHM6JT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/455SBHM6JT\n GO Reference: GO-202122-PRO-17733846",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}