Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement covers the direct award of a two-supplier framework agreement to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited for the provision of Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) across Network Rail. The framework enables the deployment of geofencing technology to improve worksite safety, operational efficiency, and control, supporting the Virtual Worksite Marker Board (VWSMB) process and other safety-critical applications. Services include managed supply of geofencing hardware, real-time dashboard access, cloud-hosted infrastructure, device management, and 24/7 technical support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012180-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 08:40:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012180-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080859-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079153-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012180-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T08:40:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing is set through fixed per‑device rates. Call‑off contracts may be placed directly with either supplier or, where appropriate, through a competitive process between them"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the direct award of a two-supplier framework agreement to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited for the provision of Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) across Network Rail. The framework enables the deployment of geofencing technology to improve worksite safety, operational efficiency, and control, supporting the Virtual Worksite Marker Board (VWSMB) process and other safety-critical applications. Services include managed supply of geofencing hardware, real-time dashboard access, cloud-hosted infrastructure, device management, and 24/7 technical support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this framework to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited is justified on technical grounds. A market engagement exercise confirmed that no other suppliers currently meet the necessary technical and certification requirements. This approach aligns with the Procurement Act 2023, which permits direct awards where competition is absent due to technical exclusivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07490613",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.ladbrook@onwave.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The framework inlcudes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the intial 24 month term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework inlcudes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the intial 24 month term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T08:40:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012180-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T08:40:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing is set through fixed per‑device rates. Call‑off contracts may be placed directly with either supplier or, where appropriate, through a competitive process between them"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the direct award of a two-supplier framework agreement to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited for the provision of Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) across Network Rail. The framework enables the deployment of geofencing technology to improve worksite safety, operational efficiency, and control, supporting the Virtual Worksite Marker Board (VWSMB) process and other safety-critical applications. Services include managed supply of geofencing hardware, real-time dashboard access, cloud-hosted infrastructure, device management, and 24/7 technical support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this framework to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited is justified on technical grounds. A market engagement exercise confirmed that no other suppliers currently meet the necessary technical and certification requirements. This approach aligns with the Procurement Act 2023, which permits direct awards where competition is absent due to technical exclusivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07490613",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.ladbrook@onwave.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The framework inlcudes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the intial 24 month term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework inlcudes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the intial 24 month term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T08:40:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080859-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T08:28:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the initial 24-month term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the initial 24-month term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T08:28:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Not applicable",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the direct award of a two-supplier framework agreement to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited for the provision of Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) across Network Rail. The framework enables the deployment of geofencing technology to improve worksite safety, operational efficiency, and control, supporting the Virtual Worksite Marker Board (VWSMB) process and other safety-critical applications. Services include managed supply of geofencing hardware, real-time dashboard access, cloud-hosted infrastructure, device management, and 24/7 technical support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road, KIngs Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07490613",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079153-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:07:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the initial 24-month term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an optional extension period of 12 months, in addition to the initial 24-month term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079153-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079153-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:07:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) Framework - Onwave UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the direct award of a two-supplier framework agreement to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited for the provision of Work Safety Geofencing Services (WSGS) across Network Rail. The framework enables the deployment of geofencing technology to improve worksite safety, operational efficiency, and control, supporting the Virtual Worksite Marker Board (VWSMB) process and other safety-critical applications. Services include managed supply of geofencing hardware, real-time dashboard access, cloud-hosted infrastructure, device management, and 24/7 technical support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this framework to Onwave UK Ltd and Tended Limited is justified on technical grounds. A market engagement exercise confirmed that no other suppliers currently meet the necessary technical and certification requirements. This approach aligns with the Procurement Act 2023, which permits direct awards where competition is absent due to technical exclusivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07490613",
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road, KIngs Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07490613",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@onwave.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}