Lot 1
Work Placement Software
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →
Work Placement Software Package
UKH
Work Placement Software
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 254 | 1 median · 6.5 average (99 of 254 with a bid count) | 2 average (110 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030357 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003972-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 11 2022 10:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003972-2022 |
| 19 Dec 2021 | tender | 031712-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003972-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-11T10:55:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030357",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003972-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43929",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Work Placement Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Work Placement Software Package",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Funding had to be spent by the end of March"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Work Placement Software Package",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Wilson",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43929",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19814",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003972-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68090,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003972-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003972-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-11T10:55:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030357",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003972-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43929",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Work Placement Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Work Placement Software Package",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Funding had to be spent by the end of March"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Work Placement Software Package",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Wilson",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43929",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19814",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003972-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68090,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003972-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031712-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-19T16:36:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030357",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOB/GEN535/2021/11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.1\tThe University is looking for a work placement software system. This type of placement allocation software is needed to allocate learners to suitable placements in healthcare settings and is crucial to ensure that the learners can experience working in a range of clinical settings and become proficient in all areas of their practice. The aim is to secure placement allocation solution that our practice partners can also access, to enhance the allocation of learners. This software will ensure that learners and practice partners can plan their placement experience over the duration of their studies, so enhancing the student experience. The software solution will assist in the planning, managing and auditing of this key aspect of learner education.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Work Placement Software Package",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "To meet funding targets this needs to be awarded within an urgent timescale"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-05T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-05T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "1.1\tThe University is looking for a work placement software system. This type of placement allocation software is needed to allocate learners to suitable placements in healthcare settings and is crucial to ensure that the learners can experience working in a range of clinical settings and become proficient in all areas of their practice. The aim is to secure placement allocation solution that our practice partners can also access, to enhance the allocation of learners. This software will ensure that learners and practice partners can plan their placement experience over the duration of their studies, so enhancing the student experience. The software solution will assist in the planning, managing and auditing of this key aspect of learner education.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Tracy Wilson",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38226",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Beds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}