Lot 1
Armed Forces Day and Armed Forces Covenant Website Maintenance and Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Armed Forces Day and Armed Forces Covenant Website Maintenance and Support
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085469-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 14:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 085469-2025 |
| 7 Jan 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 000301-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085469-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T14:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169902",
"name": "The Dextrous Web Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705571452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Armed Forces Day and Armed Forces Covenant Website Maintenance and Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169902",
"name": "The Dextrous Web Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 King’s Cross Bridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dextrous Web Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 78775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Take up of an Option Year",
"description": "a.\tOption year 3 to be taken up 13/12/25 – 12/12/26 which will be £18,600 (Ex VAT)\nb.\tAn additional one off payment to cover a historical invoice of £150 (this has already been invoiced but remains unpaid)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085469-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T14:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169902",
"name": "The Dextrous Web Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705571452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Armed Forces Day and Armed Forces Covenant Website Maintenance and Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169902",
"name": "The Dextrous Web Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 King’s Cross Bridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dextrous Web Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Modification Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 78775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085469-2025-705571452-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Take up of an Option Year",
"description": "a.\tOption year 3 to be taken up 13/12/25 – 12/12/26 which will be £18,600 (Ex VAT)\nb.\tAn additional one off payment to cover a historical invoice of £150 (this has already been invoiced but remains unpaid)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000301-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-07T11:08:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134057",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000301-2025-705571452-1",
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT (FOR DEFENCE PEOPLE TEAM MICROSITES/EXTERNAL WEBSITES)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134058",
"name": "The Dextrous Web"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134059",
"name": "The Dextrous Web"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705571452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Website Hosting and Maintenance for Covenant & Armed Forces Day Websites",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT (FOR DEFENCE PEOPLE TEAM MICROSITES/EXTERNAL WEBSITES)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134057",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Brown Street, Kentigern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134058",
"name": "The Dextrous Web",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 King’s Cross Bridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dextrous Web"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134059",
"name": "The Dextrous Web",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dextrous Web"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000301-2025-705571452-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WORDPRESS HOSTING, MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT (FOR DEFENCE PEOPLE TEAM MICROSITES/EXTERNAL WEBSITES)",
"value": {
"amount": 60025,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000301-2025-705571452-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Included within original scope of the contract",
"description": "Taking up of the second option year"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}