← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wonderlab Gallery - Audio-Visual Hardware and Integration

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£167,300
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

We are seeking an AV hardware contractor to complete a renewal of the Wonderlab Gallery sound reinforcement, Paging and control systems. The Contractor will mobilise quickly and work closely with our external AV Design Consultant and internal Technical Services Team.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wonderlab Gallery Audio Visual Hardware and Integration

Statuspending
Value£183,877
Contract periodFrom 18 May 2026 to 20 May 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067161
Latest release ID040702-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 15:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026264-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040702-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026264-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32321300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "32351300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "51310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wonderlab Gallery Audio Visual Hardware and Integration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183876.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 220651.85
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040702-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040702-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:26:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
          "name": "Electrosonic Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3990E",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wonderlab Gallery - Audio-Visual Hardware and Integration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking an AV hardware contractor to complete a renewal of the Wonderlab Gallery sound reinforcement, Paging and control systems. The Contractor will mobilise quickly and work closely with our external AV Design Consultant and internal Technical Services Team.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Orla Gardner",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
      "name": "Electrosonic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawley Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@electrosonic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040702-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32321300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "32351300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "51310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wonderlab Gallery Audio Visual Hardware and Integration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183876.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 220651.85
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040702-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040702-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:26:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
          "name": "Electrosonic Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3990E",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wonderlab Gallery - Audio-Visual Hardware and Integration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking an AV hardware contractor to complete a renewal of the Wonderlab Gallery sound reinforcement, Paging and control systems. The Contractor will mobilise quickly and work closely with our external AV Design Consultant and internal Technical Services Team.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Orla Gardner",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
      "name": "Electrosonic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawley Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTN-7575-PTPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@electrosonic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026264-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T13:10:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3990E",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 167300,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 200758
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Score = Total Available Marks x (Total Price of the Lowest Priced Compliant Tender / Total Tender Price)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "51310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wonderlab Gallery - Audio-Visual Hardware and Integration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 167300,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200758
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents, including all tender information, can be accessed by logging into our In-Tend portal, locating the tender and clicking on 'Express an Interest'.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026264-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026264-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:10:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking an AV hardware contractor to complete a renewal of the Wonderlab Gallery sound reinforcement, Paging and control systems. The Contractor will mobilise quickly and work closely with our external AV Design Consultant and internal Technical Services Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Tender documents, including all tender information, can be accessed by logging into our In-Tend portal, locating the tender and clicking on 'Express an Interest'.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Orla Gardner",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}