← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software Providing ever evolving evidence based clinical decision support for clinicians to help support decision making

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRenewal of Software licences, There is only one supplier who can provide this software
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software

Statuspending
Value£283,608
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb55
Latest release ID080755-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:23:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080755-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:23:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283607.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340329.5
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:23:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
          "name": "Wolter Kluwer"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software\nProviding ever evolving evidence based clinical decision support for clinicians to help support decision making",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of Software licences, There is only one supplier who can provide this software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Doherty",
        "email": "katie.doherty4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
      "name": "Wolter Kluwer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston Upon Thames,",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croner House, 145 London Road,  Surrey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mr-uksales@wolterskluwer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080755-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:23:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283607.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340329.5
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:23:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
          "name": "Wolter Kluwer"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolters Kluwer -UTD (Up to Date) Software\nProviding ever evolving evidence based clinical decision support for clinicians to help support decision making",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of Software licences, There is only one supplier who can provide this software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Doherty",
        "email": "katie.doherty4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
      "name": "Wolter Kluwer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston Upon Thames,",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croner House, 145 London Road,  Surrey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGZ-8365-QWLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mr-uksales@wolterskluwer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}