← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WNL ICB - Inspire Support Workers Limited

Buyer: NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contract renewed with existing supplier for the provision of Continuing Healthcare<br/>(CHC) for one or more existing service user placements.<br/><br/>Supplier delivers the following service: supported living<br/><br/>Contract start date of 01/04/2026. Contract duration period is for 24 months.<br/>To note individual placements duration are not defined; dependent on eligibility of<br/>individual service user for Continuing Healthcare (CHC). Therefore placements can be shorter or longer than 24 months.<br/><br/><br/>Contract total award: not applicable<br/><br/>Current weekly payments to provider: £5869.5

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Welfare services for disabled people 85311200Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>Continuing Healthcare (CHC) supported living is provided. Due to the nature of CHC eligibility, placement contract end date not defined, nor lifetime value of the placement. However the proposed NHS Standard Contract duration is 24 months. <br/><br/>Weekly value of the contract is £ 5869.5<br/><br/><br/>Award Criteria: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for disabled peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for disabled people (85311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,294 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,477 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer511 median · 1 average (44 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3282 median · 49.2 average (505 of 1,328 with a bid count)4 average (639 of 1,328 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061868-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c192
Latest release ID061868-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 14:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061868-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5869.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5869.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c192",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184081",
          "name": "Inspire Support Workers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.  <br/><br/>Continuing Healthcare (CHC) supported living is provided. Due to the nature of CHC eligibility, placement contract end date not defined, nor lifetime value of the placement. However the proposed NHS Standard Contract duration is 24 months. <br/><br/>Weekly value of the contract is £ 5869.5<br/><br/><br/>Award Criteria: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNL ICB - Inspire Support Workers Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract renewed with existing supplier for the provision of Continuing Healthcare<br/>(CHC) for one or more existing service user placements.<br/><br/>Supplier delivers the following service: supported living<br/><br/>Contract start date of 01/04/2026. Contract duration period is for 24  months.<br/>To note individual placements duration are not defined; dependent on eligibility of<br/>individual service user for Continuing Healthcare (CHC). Therefore placements can be shorter or longer than 24 months.<br/><br/><br/>Contract total award: not applicable<br/><br/>Current weekly payments to provider: £5869.5",
    "reviewDetails": "Written representations should be sent to nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net within the standstill period.  Please include the FTS reference in the email subject header.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Complex Care Contracts Team",
        "email": "nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184081",
      "name": "Inspire Support Workers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Charlton",
        "postalCode": "SE7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Charlton Community Centre  Charlton  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.inspiresupport.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10192083",
        "legalName": "Inspire Support Workers Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@inspiresupport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030048488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183626",
      "name": "NHS West and North London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The Contract Authority prioritised patient choice, continuity of care and service quality as the key criteria for decision-making, recognising their critical role in ensuring patient satisfaction and seamless healthcare delivery.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Deputy Director of Complex Care - Strategic Commissioning. No declarations of actual, or potential interests by officers involved in this decision have been received<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net by deadline date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061868-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5869.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5869.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c192",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184081",
          "name": "Inspire Support Workers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.  <br/><br/>Continuing Healthcare (CHC) supported living is provided. Due to the nature of CHC eligibility, placement contract end date not defined, nor lifetime value of the placement. However the proposed NHS Standard Contract duration is 24 months. <br/><br/>Weekly value of the contract is £ 5869.5<br/><br/><br/>Award Criteria: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNL ICB - Inspire Support Workers Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract renewed with existing supplier for the provision of Continuing Healthcare<br/>(CHC) for one or more existing service user placements.<br/><br/>Supplier delivers the following service: supported living<br/><br/>Contract start date of 01/04/2026. Contract duration period is for 24  months.<br/>To note individual placements duration are not defined; dependent on eligibility of<br/>individual service user for Continuing Healthcare (CHC). Therefore placements can be shorter or longer than 24 months.<br/><br/><br/>Contract total award: not applicable<br/><br/>Current weekly payments to provider: £5869.5",
    "reviewDetails": "Written representations should be sent to nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net within the standstill period.  Please include the FTS reference in the email subject header.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Complex Care Contracts Team",
        "email": "nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184081",
      "name": "Inspire Support Workers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Charlton",
        "postalCode": "SE7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Charlton Community Centre  Charlton  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.inspiresupport.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10192083",
        "legalName": "Inspire Support Workers Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@inspiresupport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030048488"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183626",
      "name": "NHS West and North London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The Contract Authority prioritised patient choice, continuity of care and service quality as the key criteria for decision-making, recognising their critical role in ensuring patient satisfaction and seamless healthcare delivery.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Deputy Director of Complex Care - Strategic Commissioning. No declarations of actual, or potential interests by officers involved in this decision have been received<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.cicprovidercontracts@nhs.net by deadline date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}