← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WISER Media Expert Support

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Media Expert support for the WISER programme in Africa.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNORCAP possesses the existing and niche expertise on youth, media training and seasonal forecasting required to fulfil this requirement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£348,472

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069247
Latest release ID048571-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 10:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048571-2026
6 May 2026award, contract041492-2026
6 May 2026award, contract041451-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
          "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS26_2.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Media Expert support for the WISER programme in Africa.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NORCAP possesses the existing and niche expertise on youth, media training and seasonal forecasting required to fulfil this requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
      "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "country": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0152",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Stiftelsen Flyktninghjelpen, Prinsens Gate 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1206170",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ingrid.sandnaes@nrc.no"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348472
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension of the same services for one 12 month period, April 2027 to March 2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:40:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
          "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS26_2.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Media Expert support for the WISER programme in Africa.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NORCAP possesses the existing and niche expertise on youth, media training and seasonal forecasting required to fulfil this requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
      "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "country": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0152",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Stiftelsen Flyktninghjelpen, Prinsens Gate 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1206170",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ingrid.sandnaes@nrc.no"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348472
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension of the same services for one 12 month period, April 2027 to March 2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:40:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041492-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348472
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension of the same services for one 12 month period, April 2027 to March 2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041492-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041492-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:51:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
          "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS26_2.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Media Expert support for the WISER programme in Africa.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
      "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "country": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0152",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Stiftelsen Flyktninghjelpen, Prinsens Gate 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1206170",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ingrid.sandnaes@nrc.no"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041451-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041451-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T11:59:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "KE",
              "country": "KE",
              "countryName": "Kenya"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348472
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension of the same services for one 12 month period April 2027 to March 2028."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041451-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041451-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T11:59:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
          "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W3_TS26_2.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISER Media Expert Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Media Expert support for the WISER programme in Africa.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NORCAP are the only organisation to possess the existing and niche expertise to meet the requirements of the WISER programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1206170",
      "name": "Norwegian Refugee Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "country": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0152",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Stiftelsen Flyktninghjelpen, Prinsens Gate 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1206170",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ingrid.sandnaes@nrc.no"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}