Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Wirral Place - Community Pharmacy Intravenous Antibiotic Stockholding Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Wirral Place - Community Pharmacy Intravenous Antibiotic Stockholding Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ad8 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this service is to improve access to essential IV antibiotic medicines, to ensure continuity of supply, and to support patients, carers and healthcare professionals by providing them with information, advice and signposting, where appropriate.
Specifically, the participating pharmacies will provide immediate and consistent access in Wirral for patients and healthcare professionals to IV antibiotic medicines when they are required within contracted pharmacy opening hours
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected pharmacies across Wirral. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated annual contract value of £3020.40. This contract is activity based and funding is based on delivery of the activity as outlined within the service specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2025, 19:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,013 - Contract active
Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,006
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ASDA Stores Ltd Not published · Not published · active Loquat Pharma Ltd T/A Allied Pharmacy Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Wirral Place - Community Pharmacy Intravenous Antibiotic Stockholding Service £2,013 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Wirral Place - Community Pharmacy Intravenous Antibiotic Stockholding Service £1,006 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYGDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts
Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |