← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wirral Infection Prevention and Control Service

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings. The service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required. The service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings. The service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required. The service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer124 median · 5.9 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD741021 median · 3.5 average (79 of 102 with a bid count)1.8 average (81 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000277-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£2,450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eabe
Latest release ID000277-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 06 2022 09:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2022award, contract000277-2022
12 Oct 2021tender025425-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000277-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T09:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000277-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39640",
          "name": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wirral Infection Prevention and Control Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39640",
      "name": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherines Health Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000277-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000277-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2022 · 000277-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000277-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T09:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000277-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39640",
          "name": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wirral Infection Prevention and Control Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a 'one-stop-shop' for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39640",
      "name": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherines Health Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000277-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000277-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Oct 2021 · 025425-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025425-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-12T09:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a ‘one-stop-shop’ for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wirral Infection Prevention and Control Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract will provide a visible and proactive service that ensures the tools and information to maintain high IPC standards are available in all community settings. The service will be a ‘one-stop-shop’ for all infection prevention and control requirements, publicise and make the information easily accessible for all and will provide training and ongoing support as required for all community settings.\nThe service will, in collaboration with the Wirral Council Public Health Team and the UK Health Security Agency, ensure a timely response to cases, clusters and outbreaks of communicable disease such as COVID-19, flu, norovirus in all community settings where IPC expertise and support is required.\nThe service will prevent and reduce rates of Healthcare acquired infections using evidence-based interventions and through leading on IPC system improvement programmes. In particular Clostridium difficile infection (C.diff), E.coli bacteraemia (blood stream infection), and Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) & Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus (MSSA) bacteraemia.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtedners@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}