Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T14:30:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008215-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140049",
"name": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 257000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Service will be delivered by the independent Optoms who make up the membership of the Local Optical Committee and Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of screening and grading services as part of the Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Programme. This contract is to be awarded to the existing provider Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited which is the commercial arm of the Wirral Local Optical Committee, by following the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award process C. The contract will be awarded for 12 months beginning on the 31st March 2025 with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months. The estimated annual value of the contract is £257,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on Monday 27th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Lamb",
"email": "carl.lamb@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140049",
"name": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chester House, Cheshire Oaks Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06723587",
"legalName": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008215-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 257000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008215-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 27th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations can be sent in the first instance to carl.lamb@nhs.net<br/>Decision makers included clinicians and Trust business managers. <br/>The relevant importance of the key criteria used by the Trust during the decision process was as follows: Quality & Innovation 30%, Value 20%, Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 10%, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitation Choice 30%, Social Value 10%.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008215-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T14:30:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008215-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140049",
"name": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 257000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Service will be delivered by the independent Optoms who make up the membership of the Local Optical Committee and Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of screening and grading services as part of the Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Programme. This contract is to be awarded to the existing provider Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited which is the commercial arm of the Wirral Local Optical Committee, by following the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award process C. The contract will be awarded for 12 months beginning on the 31st March 2025 with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months. The estimated annual value of the contract is £257,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Diabetic Eye Screening Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on Monday 27th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Lamb",
"email": "carl.lamb@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140049",
"name": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chester House, Cheshire Oaks Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06723587",
"legalName": "Primary Eye Care (Wirral) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008215-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 257000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008215-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 27th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations can be sent in the first instance to carl.lamb@nhs.net<br/>Decision makers included clinicians and Trust business managers. <br/>The relevant importance of the key criteria used by the Trust during the decision process was as follows: Quality & Innovation 30%, Value 20%, Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 10%, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitation Choice 30%, Social Value 10%.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}