← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wirral Council - Flooring Works

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the "Contractor") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Wood flooring work 45432114

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the "Contractor") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Wood flooring work (45432114); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0763 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,076 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,323 of 7,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 2 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD74201 median · 1.7 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded via the YPO DPS 882 Internal Fit-out and Maintenance - Lot 7 Floor covering Contract Notice Ref: 2018/S 148-338993
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Flooring Works

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f3a
Latest release ID047108-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 12:52:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178747",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "title": "Flooring Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08983610",
          "name": "Wilsons Development and Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the \"Contractor\") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wirral Council - Flooring Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the \"Contractor\") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45432114",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wood flooring work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded via the YPO DPS 882 Internal Fit-out and Maintenance - Lot 7 Floor covering\nContract Notice Ref: 2018/S 148-338993",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178747",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH448ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8625-BHWT",
        "legalName": "Wirral Council",
        "schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Miles",
        "email": "lyndsaymiles@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08983610",
      "name": "Wilsons Development and Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "CH62 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Stadium Court, Plantation Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08983610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilsons Development and Construction"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "title": "Flooring Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "01/04/2026-31/03/2028 with option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047108-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178747",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "title": "Flooring Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08983610",
          "name": "Wilsons Development and Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the \"Contractor\") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wirral"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wirral Council - Flooring Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the \"Contractor\") for Day to Day Responsive Repairs, Installations and Planned Maintenance, including Out of Hours Emergency Works - Flooring Works, to buildings owned by the Council or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45432114",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wood flooring work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded via the YPO DPS 882 Internal Fit-out and Maintenance - Lot 7 Floor covering\nContract Notice Ref: 2018/S 148-338993",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178747",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH448ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8625-BHWT",
        "legalName": "Wirral Council",
        "schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Miles",
        "email": "lyndsaymiles@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08983610",
      "name": "Wilsons Development and Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "CH62 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Stadium Court, Plantation Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08983610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilsons Development and Construction"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "title": "Flooring Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047108-2026-DN791143-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "01/04/2026-31/03/2028 with option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}