Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080567-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T17:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1810000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Twenty four months extension applicable in annual increments\nTwo (2) Extension options applicable\n1st Extension option 01/04/2030 - 31/03/2031\n2nd Extension option 01/04/2031 - 31/03/2032"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "A series of questions designed to assess the service provision\nproposed and its suitability in relation to the specification provided"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To assess tenderers capacity and capability in relation to their\nproposed commitment to Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Cost / Commercial Element",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule designed to assess tenderers commercial proposal."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wirral Advocacy Hub",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1810000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T17:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single organisation, or a consortium to provide a range of statutory and non-statutory advocacy support via a Wirral Advocacy Hub. \nThis contract is for the delivery of statutory social care and mental health advocacy services in Wirral. The contract also includes non-statutory advocacy services where they are linked to Care Act, Mental Health Act and Mental Capacity Act support and a requirement to promote and develop self-advocacy and peer advocacy.\nFurther information about Wirral is available here:\n•\tWirral Knowledge Hub - Home - Wirral Health and Wellbeing Knowledge Hub\n•\tWirral JSNA Interactive Report - Microsoft Power BI\n•\tWirral Health and Wellbeing Strategy - 209_healthandwellbeingstrategy_v9.pdf\n•\tWirral Council Plan 2023-2027 - Council Plan | wirral.gov.uk\nIt is anticipated that service provision will adapt and align with Wirral Council's wider transformation programme over the next 5 years, with its shift to an early intervention and prevention focus across all Council activities. This work is led by Adult Social Care and Public Health who are formulating a new Early Intervention and Prevention Strategy. At its heart will be the delivery of outcome-based results.\nThe full scope and specification can be found in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the The Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe tender document and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in\nthe opportunity.\nShould you have any questions relating to the tender document please raise them via the 'messaging' section on the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080567-2026 · tender
{
"id": "080567-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T17:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1810000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Twenty four months extension applicable in annual increments\nTwo (2) Extension options applicable\n1st Extension option 01/04/2030 - 31/03/2031\n2nd Extension option 01/04/2031 - 31/03/2032"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "A series of questions designed to assess the service provision\nproposed and its suitability in relation to the specification provided"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To assess tenderers capacity and capability in relation to their\nproposed commitment to Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Cost / Commercial Element",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule designed to assess tenderers commercial proposal."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wirral Advocacy Hub",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1810000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T17:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single organisation, or a consortium to provide a range of statutory and non-statutory advocacy support via a Wirral Advocacy Hub. \nThis contract is for the delivery of statutory social care and mental health advocacy services in Wirral. The contract also includes non-statutory advocacy services where they are linked to Care Act, Mental Health Act and Mental Capacity Act support and a requirement to promote and develop self-advocacy and peer advocacy.\nFurther information about Wirral is available here:\n•\tWirral Knowledge Hub - Home - Wirral Health and Wellbeing Knowledge Hub\n•\tWirral JSNA Interactive Report - Microsoft Power BI\n•\tWirral Health and Wellbeing Strategy - 209_healthandwellbeingstrategy_v9.pdf\n•\tWirral Council Plan 2023-2027 - Council Plan | wirral.gov.uk\nIt is anticipated that service provision will adapt and align with Wirral Council's wider transformation programme over the next 5 years, with its shift to an early intervention and prevention focus across all Council activities. This work is led by Adult Social Care and Public Health who are formulating a new Early Intervention and Prevention Strategy. At its heart will be the delivery of outcome-based results.\nThe full scope and specification can be found in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the The Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe tender document and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in\nthe opportunity.\nShould you have any questions relating to the tender document please raise them via the 'messaging' section on the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jun 2026 · 060231-2026 · planning
{
"id": "060231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:23:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire - Wirral Advocacy Hub",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is undertaking early market engagement to inform and shape the future design of Advocacy Services in Wirral.\nThe current service includes provision for:\n• Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA)\n• Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA)\n• Care Act Advocacy\n• General Advocacy\n• Self-Advocacy\n• Peer Advocacy\nThe Council is seeking views from providers, social enterprises, VCSE organisations, community partnerships, and innovators to support delivery of its ambitions and key local priorities, as set out in:\n• NHS Long Term Plan\n• Wirral Health and Wellbeing Strategy (2022-2027)\n• Wirral Adult Carers Strategy (2023-2026)\n• All Together Fairer Neighbourhoods\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise forms part of the Council's commissioning process and will support informed, strategic decision-making in advance of the re-procurement of Advocacy Services\nSubject Matter\nAdvocacy services provide independent support to help individuals understand their rights, express their views, and participate in decisions about their care, health, and wellbeing.\nFor the purposes of this engagement, advocacy includes both:\n•\tStatutory provision, where there is a legal entitlement under specific legislation; and\n•\tNon-statutory support, which promotes independence, confidence, and the ability to self-advocate.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:23:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Councils e-tendering portal \nChest portal: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nProject Title: Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire - Wirral Advocacy Hub\nProject reference: DN818490\nAll communications & clarifications must be raised via the e-tendering portal (The Chest)\nClosing date for responses 12 noon Thursday 09th July 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}