Lot 1
Winter Short Term Step Down Beds
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Winter Short Term Step Down Beds
UKK24
Winter Short Term Step Down Beds
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 7 median · 122.4 average (19 of 24 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (19 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 68 | 4 median · 78.8 average (30 of 68 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (34 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a259 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003264-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 02 2023 13:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003264-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003264-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "33",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "34",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "35",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "36",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "37",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "31",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "32",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T13:23:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74372",
"name": "Luxury Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74373",
"name": "Encore"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74374",
"name": "Caring Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74375",
"name": "Beritz Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74376",
"name": "Hartford Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN654469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council, the time limits for a procurement procedure under PCR15 cannot be complied with. This must not in any event be attributable to the Council – for example a failure to plan.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74372",
"name": "Luxury Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Luxury Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74373",
"name": "Encore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Encore"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74374",
"name": "Caring Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74375",
"name": "Beritz Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beritz Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74376",
"name": "Hartford Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartford Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10753",
"name": "BCP Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BCP Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003264-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "33",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "34",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "35",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "36",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "37",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "31",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "32",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1152000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T13:23:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74372",
"name": "Luxury Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74373",
"name": "Encore"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74374",
"name": "Caring Homes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74375",
"name": "Beritz Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74376",
"name": "Hartford Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN654469",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Winter Short Term Step Down Beds",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council, the time limits for a procurement procedure under PCR15 cannot be complied with. This must not in any event be attributable to the Council – for example a failure to plan.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74372",
"name": "Luxury Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Luxury Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74373",
"name": "Encore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Encore"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74374",
"name": "Caring Homes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74375",
"name": "Beritz Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beritz Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74376",
"name": "Hartford Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartford Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10753",
"name": "BCP Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BCP Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003264-2023-DN654469-5",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}